Acronis TI 11 Freezes system (XP)

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by MPSAN, Aug 27, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    I have been using TI since ver 8, and it has always worked. Now when I try a FULL backup, it will run for a while and then my system freezes. ONLY a forced reboot will bring it back. Even ctrl-alt-del will not respond, and the mouse is also dead. When I look at the destination drive the file is 0 bytes. Other backup programs work so I wonder what TI could suddenly not like?

    I posted this on the Acronis site but do not expect help. I wonder if anyone else has had this. OH, I have had this happen when I use the Recovery CD so it is NOT windows!
     
  2. Gorkster

    Gorkster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    104
    I wish I could help you out but I no longer use Acronis TI because of problems such as this. :(
     
  3. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Yes, when it works it is great, but then all of a sudden it just will not! They want me to get 2014...sure I will!
     
  4. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Acronis TI 11 just played games with which backup archive it would recognize this session as having been made with Acronis TI 11 (they all were). Ever time I disconnected the USB external HD and plugged it right in the dated archive switched for a archive of a older date, I just got tired of these games, I now got something that is a little more reliable.
     
  5. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    What did you decide on? I am now testing AX64 and still am on XP Pro 32 bit.

    Will ANY software let you restore to a smaller drive? My old 250GB drive has 43GB used. I would sure like to restore it to a 160GB drive I have.
     
  6. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,059
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    In "Image For Windows," if you compact the partition before you image it, you will be able to restore it to a smaller partition... I've done this many times, Brian K has done this MANY times :blink:
     
  7. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665

    OH...I wonder if I can make the small partition and then use even AX64?
     
  8. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,059
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    The COMPACT PARTITION function of IFW is totally independent of the imaging aspect of the app... just compact the partition then exit the app.

    I believe, at this point in development, AX64 can only restore to a partition the exact same size as the source image... it cannot restore to a larger (or smaller) partition. It can take its image and restore to a fresh disk though... just not a different sized partition.
     
  9. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Well, I was going to use a fresh disk. However, it would be 160 Gb and not 250GB. So would that work?
     
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,059
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If you've imaged a 250gB partition with AX64, you need at least a 250gB MINIMUM fresh disk... AX64 will return your 250gB partition to it, regardless of its increased size..

    If you're trying to restore an AX64 imaged partition to an existing partition (not fresh disk), it has to be EXACTLY the same size.

    If you have IFW, you should COMPACT the existing 250gB partition, image the compacted partition with IFW, then use IFW to restore that same parition to your new 160gB disk. When complete, start your AX64 processing from there on out.

    Sorry if I confused you...
     
  11. Gorkster

    Gorkster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    104
    With a quick Google search I ran across the following information which should help you. It's written specifically for Macrium Reflect (which I love) and Windows 7 but should work with other software.

    https://sites.google.com/site/macriumresize/

    I think you could also use a free bootable GPARTED type CD to change the size of partitions.
     
  12. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Thank you, I will take a look.

    What I am running into is that I have a 250GB drive that was part of a RAID 1 array. One drive failed a few YEARS ago, and I have been running on 1 drive ever since.

    However, I want to switch to a NON-Raid setup. I changed BIOS, but XP is in a reboot loop. I believe this is because XP still thinks that this is a RAID array, even though it has been 1 drive for a while now.

    I wonder how this has been slowing down the system, and wonder if I create an image, and then format the drive as a non raid drive, if a restore would just put XP back to raid with the reboot loop again? I HAVE Macrium Reflect FREE.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.