Acronis TI 10 Home C: restore problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Oldrat, Jul 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Oldrat

    Oldrat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi
    After 18 months of near perfect running I have a problem with TI 10 Home which I would like help to resolve.
    I am trying to restore the C: drive
    Backups appear to have been created OK, with no error messages,and verified as OK
    When I try to recover, I can set up for the recovery and the pc reboots as usual, then the trouble starts.
    The Acronis loader starts then there is a “flick” of the progress screen with no progress bars filled.
    The pc then reboots with no recovery having worked.
    I recently installed XP SP3
    I have taken the most recent TI 10 update from the website.
    The problem is also present on a restore when run from the program CD.
    No error messages are displayed, none of the older images of C: will restore either.
    Many thanks
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Where are you Backup Images kept, Secure Zone or other hard drive?
     
  3. Oldrat

    Oldrat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi
    Thanks for the quick reply
    The backup images are kept on a second hard drive.
    I've restored a few times from this drive without trouble over the last year or so.

    Thanks
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Oldrat,

    What you are describing... I'm not sure:
    Do you boot with the TI-rescue-CD? Or under Windows?
    I think with the rescue-CD because you want to restore "C:", right?
     
  5. Oldrat

    Oldrat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi MrMorse

    I get the same problem if I boot from the Cd or under windows.
    I have restored the C: drive previously under windows, but when this didn't work this time I tried the CD and that also failed

    Thanks
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    For the Full Mode version of TI, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Have you tried the Safe Mode version of TI?
     
  7. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    To restore the boot partition under TI-Windows-application is often not successful.
    Use the rescue-CD (latest version).

    Follow MudCrab's suggestion. Mostly it works...
     
  8. phil.brady

    phil.brady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    With TI 9, if you are restoring only the C: partition (not a whole disk) you also need to restore the MBR.
    Phil
     
  9. Oldrat

    Oldrat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Re: Acronis TI 10 Home C: restore problem (solved)

    Hi

    Just to say thank you all very much,
    Combinations of your suggestions got things going again

    Many thanks
    :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.