Acronis TI 10 Home C: restore problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Oldrat, Jul 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Oldrat

    Oldrat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi
    After 18 months of near perfect running I have a problem with TI 10 Home which I would like help to resolve.
    I am trying to restore the C: drive
    Backups appear to have been created OK, with no error messages,and verified as OK
    When I try to recover, I can set up for the recovery and the pc reboots as usual, then the trouble starts.
    The Acronis loader starts then there is a “flick” of the progress screen with no progress bars filled.
    The pc then reboots with no recovery having worked.
    I recently installed XP SP3
    I have taken the most recent TI 10 update from the website.
    The problem is also present on a restore when run from the program CD.
    No error messages are displayed, none of the older images of C: will restore either.
    Many thanks
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Where are you Backup Images kept, Secure Zone or other hard drive?
     
  3. Oldrat

    Oldrat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi
    Thanks for the quick reply
    The backup images are kept on a second hard drive.
    I've restored a few times from this drive without trouble over the last year or so.

    Thanks
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Oldrat,

    What you are describing... I'm not sure:
    Do you boot with the TI-rescue-CD? Or under Windows?
    I think with the rescue-CD because you want to restore "C:", right?
     
  5. Oldrat

    Oldrat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi MrMorse

    I get the same problem if I boot from the Cd or under windows.
    I have restored the C: drive previously under windows, but when this didn't work this time I tried the CD and that also failed

    Thanks
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    For the Full Mode version of TI, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Have you tried the Safe Mode version of TI?
     
  7. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    To restore the boot partition under TI-Windows-application is often not successful.
    Use the rescue-CD (latest version).

    Follow MudCrab's suggestion. Mostly it works...
     
  8. phil.brady

    phil.brady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    With TI 9, if you are restoring only the C: partition (not a whole disk) you also need to restore the MBR.
    Phil
     
  9. Oldrat

    Oldrat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Re: Acronis TI 10 Home C: restore problem (solved)

    Hi

    Just to say thank you all very much,
    Combinations of your suggestions got things going again

    Many thanks
    :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.