Acronis takes 6 hours to resore 80GB drive?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bmadams, Feb 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bmadams

    bmadams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Greetings,
    I have been using Acronis TI for some time to create Images to protect against HD failure or to save restore time when the kids trash my system. The point here is that I had been primarily creating images.

    Well I have done a couple of restores now and it takes 6+ hours to restore. I have an 80GB HD: 2 partitions (C/D); C has OS and maybe 6GB used while D has about 10GD used. I am creating the Image to a USB (2.0) and restoring from the same USB. It takes about 1 hour to create the Image but 6 to restore.

    Is this normal? I am using Acronis 10 Boot CD to do this.

    Comments? Sugestions?
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    There is a very good chance you could reduce your imaging time of the whole HDD to less than 15 minutes if you ran the procees while still in Windows. It really does work,I have done it for years.
    Your restores are taking far too long. It is likely that the Acronis drivers are a poor match with your USB drive.
    The answer usually is to make a bart PE or Vista recovery disk with Acronis plug in. You could then look forward to restores of about 15 minutes duration.


    Xpilot
     
  3. bmadams

    bmadams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    THANKS!
    Image/Restore from Windows:
    -I am an old Ghost user and always felt that creating an Image from within Windows was more risky. I always want to minimize risk when creating images.
    -How can I restore from Windows if my drive is corrupt?

    USB Drivers:
    -I have the BartPE, never mastered the art of the "Plugin"
    hmmmm...I would like to try it. Any step by step instructions for humans out there? as opposed to IT techs :)
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    The most efficient way is to create images while in windows. It is just as reliable as other methods. There can be a conflict if you are also running Go Back or some other invasive process but as the saying goes "suck it and see".

    I always do restores from a boot CD. Have a look through the form FAQs and "read before you post" there are hints and tips galore to be found. The forum can also be searched. Posts by Grover and Mustang are in the forefront of my mind.

    Xpilot
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Information on BartPE and VistaPE can be found here: BartPE, VistaPE.
     
  6. bmadams

    bmadams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks, I do always search, FAQ etc before I post. I also read the "Read Before you post" sticky. I have spent hours on the post....

    The basic Image create and restore is straightforward. I have done several with no problem other then the restore speed...

    My newest endeavor is to Image to a PC with significant hardware differences. I have bought A. Deploy and A. UD, and tech support. I have spent hours reading everything posted and still have questions.....
     
  7. andya

    andya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Posts:
    14
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Easier than BART is the VistaPE disk and you don't have to own vista to legally make a vistaPE disk. Check out Mustang's free guide on this forum. If you found mkaing a reliable bart disk a pita (I sure did) then try the mustang guide fo vista pe.

    Backups and restores will run as fast from the vistaPE disk as a backup runs in xp.
     
  9. thecreator

    thecreator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Baltimore Co., Maryland USA
    Hi bmadams,

    If you are restoring from DOS, it is going to take a long time. However, if you could create a third partition on the Hard Drive enough to install a second copy of your Windows operating system, you could do better Defragmentation of the Hard Drive because the files aren't in use, as well as restoring a partition faster from within Windows.

    I do it all the time and it works well, especially if you have a SATA Hard Drive or USB Hard Drive involved.

    You don't need to reboot while restoring.

    When creating a Image of the Hard Drive, don't create an entire Image, but create an image of a single partition. This makes restoring the images, a snap.
     
  10. Strangeman

    Strangeman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    I tried to clone a 120GB disk at the weekend, had to give up after 14 hours at "13% completed". Saw that image/restore seemed to be recommended as the preferred way to do things so tried that - image took about 90 mins, which seemed encouraging. However, when I set the restore going it told me that it would take 6 days! Left it running for an hour, just to see if anything would happen, but there appeared to be no progress.

    PartitionMagic wouldn't work with the new disc either (160 gig) so I'm not sure whether it's a disc problem, or have I come across some size limit problem which is long forgotten about ?

    In amongst all that, I had to reauthorise my XP because of all the disc swapping!
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bmadams and Strangeman,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep all drives in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.