Acronis + SQL

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by DragonNOA1, Aug 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DragonNOA1

    DragonNOA1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Does Acronis have certified SQL support? I want to be sure that all the db's backed up are going to be consistent and without errors.

    Anyone ever backup SQL db's? Any problems? Any errors? A-OK?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
  3. DragonNOA1

    DragonNOA1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Thank you. VSS it is. I wonder if Home 10.0 has this support... though I doubt my MSDE 2000 supports VSS. Thanks again!
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I doubt TI 10 Home has the features builit in, though you could probably write scripts to shut down and reactivate the SQL database so it's not running while the backup is taking place. There have been posts of this before, but I don't remember off hand if they were in reference to Home or Corporate versions.
     
  5. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    SQL Server can be stopped and started from the pre and post TI commands using

    net stop MSSQLServer
    and
    net start MSSQLServer

    F.
     
  6. DragonNOA1

    DragonNOA1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    And then once the backup starts I can re-enable the services, I don't have to wait for the backup to finish, right?
     
  7. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Yes that's right, but obviously updates during the backup will not be saved.


    F.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.