Acronis Snap Deploy - PXE Server * Help *

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by hambones, May 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hambones

    hambones Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hey all,

    Been looking all over the net now for a few days as well as Acronic tech support and still no help.

    Basically I have 6 machines, all running XP Pro. We'll call the 'brain' machine App1 (which has the snap management console installed, pxe server, license manager etc). The other computers App2-5 are on the same network and are the machines I want to be able to master image and deploy images to (having App1 controlling them).

    These machines are all part of an internal forensic network (with no DHCP). All of the machines are assigned static ip addresses. I can turn the network settings to DHCP but when I try to boot a machine off the network I get the errors, can't find DHCP etc. (because I do not have a dhcp server I assume)

    What can I do to get the PXE server up and running?

    Any help would be GREAT.

    Thanks in Advance!

    -Scott
     
  2. Lord Helmchen

    Lord Helmchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    to use the PXE server you need a dhcp server.

    The first thing a computer does when using PXE ist asking for an IP address from a dhcp server and (more or less) in the same request it asks for PXE servers. if you do not have a dhcp server no one tells your machine where the PXE server is...
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Scott and Lord Helmchen,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Actually, Lord Helmchen is right. You will not be able to boot your computer from Acronis PXE Server in case you do not have a DHCP Server running in your network.

    If the target computer has the static IP address then the only possibility to deploy an image onto it is to boot it from Acronis Snap Deploy Agent Bootable CD and configure the network settings manually.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  4. FloatingPoint

    FloatingPoint Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Okay, I have a problem understanding just how to boot a computer from PXE. I installed the PXE, LIC, Console, etc all on one machine. I've been reading the guide, but I'm not getting it. The info is not telling you how to do this.

    the network is on a DHCP, but what now?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello FloatingPoint,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    In order to boot Acronis Snap Deploy Agent on a remote computer from Acronis PXE Server you should do the following:
    - Turn on this remote computer;
    - Enter the BIOS settings and choose to boot from the network.

    If you have Acronis PXE Server and DHCP running in your network Acronis Snap Deploy Agent will be booted on this computer.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.