Acronis Remote Agent

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by HerrPaschulke, Feb 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HerrPaschulke

    HerrPaschulke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Hello, we have the following problem:

    ======Mail to Acronis Support 2008-02-11=================
    I have this problem

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=199469&highlight=Acronis Remote Agent

    with Build 8039 with a Trial license. We want to buy about 50
    Workstation licenses and 5 Server licenses. But we have a problem
    with the Remote Agent (connecting with the Remote Console). It
    crashes at the remote computer with the attached message at the
    server.
    What can we do to solve it?
    ==================================================
     
  2. HerrPaschulke

    HerrPaschulke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    than I got this answer:

    =====Mail from Support=====

    Please edit %windows%\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file on the computers with the Agent and add the following string:

    IP_ADDRESS_OF_BS DNS_NAME_OF_BS

    (where IP_ADDRESS_OF_BS is the IP address of the problem computer with Acronis Backup Server and DNS_NAME_OF_BS is its DNS name)


    =======================

    BUT IT DIDN'T SOLVED MY PROBLEM :-(
     
  3. HerrPaschulke

    HerrPaschulke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Mail-Answer to Arconis Support:

    =============================
    Hello,

    I made a new finding to this case. I installed a new "TrueImageEnterpriseServerEcho_d_en" Build 8039 in our Test-Domain, it's clean of such products, there was never a Acronis Software installed on it. I installed on a Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 with the following steps:
    => Management Console
    => Backup Server
    => Group Server
    => Echo Enterprise Server (accepting the True Image Backup Archive Explorer) => Reboot

    And than after pushing the Acronis Remote Agent to a Windows 2000 Prof. SP4, Windows XP Prof. SP2 and a other Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 + reboot of them I'm getting again the attached message "001.jpg" connecting a remote agent client. The version of the Management Console is attached with "002.jpg", is there a newer one available?

    I've got currently not installed any license-manager because this installation-package is not available at the "TrueImageEnterpriseServerEcho_d_en.exe"-Package. Do I need one to manage the whole applications of Acronis? Is this the reason the Agents are not responding and shuting down the service?
    (at my first german installation at other servers there was a license manager to install, otherwise no application was able to run the installation clean)

    I need really urgent help because I have to make some tests with this bare metal restore software because we want to buy licenses for about 50 clients + servers. But we can't buy it when it doesn't work :-(

    =============================

    NO REPLY FROM ACRONIS SUPPORT, so I want to try it here. Perhaps there's somebody here who can help me with this problem with the Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise system trial.

    Thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

    • 001.jpg
      001.jpg
      File size:
      32.1 KB
      Views:
      878
    • 002.jpg
      002.jpg
      File size:
      155.2 KB
      Views:
      885
  4. Chriz

    Chriz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Same problem here.
    Having this Problem on 6 Servers after an update to Echo. (No trial!)
    I have this problem on terminal servers, database servers, application servers and so on....
    The credentials are absolutly correct, doesnt matter in which syntax i enter them (username@domain, domain\username, FQDN\username, username@FQDN, FQUN).

    I getting really frustrated now, as i have encountered more problems with Echo in one week than with the 9.1 in a few month.

    /edit:
    Sorry, did not read as carefully as i should have.
    No there is no newer version available.

    Cheers,

    Chris
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis Enterprise Server Disk Backup software

    Please note that the latest build of English version of Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server is #8039. Could you please download and install the latest build (please update all components) and check if the issue is fixed?

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  6. MHarmony

    MHarmony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I have had this issue too try to click on the button and put anything in here for the username and password.

    Username: a
    Password: a

    they do not have to be correct.

    hope this helps
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.