Acronis Recovery not seeing external drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RH5546, Apr 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RH5546

    RH5546 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I have Acronis True Image Home 10. I have backed up regularly to an external Maxtor drive. Following a hard drive failure on my Acer running XP the hard drive was replaced. I then used the Acronis recovery disk to try to load the backup. The recovery disk runs ok, and sees every drive (A, C, DVD) but not the Maxtor. So I have a new hard drive with nothing on it (Windows XP not yet installed)and no obvious means of restoring the backup. Any suggestions as to what to do next please?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It is always recommended that with backup software, that one simulates a restore for that very reason. The cause is that the Rescue CD uses Linux and it doesn't have the drivers to make it capable of seeing the Maxtor. There are a couple of options:
    1. You have to make a BartPE cd that has the True Image plug-in (it's actually called the BartPE plug-in, same difference) embedded into the BartPE cd. There's a whole topic devoted to doing this.

    2. You can download the Trial version of the latest True Image, install it on another system, make the Rescue CD and see if that CD will detect the Maxtor.
     
  3. RH5546

    RH5546 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    OK, thanks for that. Do you mean there is info on BartPE cd on this site or elsewhere?
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello RH5546,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    As an alternative I can to DwnNdrty advice I can provide you ISO image of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home bootable disc based on different loader, which should resolve the issue. Please provide your serial number for Acronis True Image 10.0 Home via PM.

    Also make sure you are using the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. Recreate Acronis bootable disc using the latest build and see if the issue persists.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.