Acronis question

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by nosirrah, Oct 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    I have used Acronis for a while but on a new laptop 2012 is doing something I have never seen before. I have 2 SSDs installed (7 64 pro on one of them) and the intention is clone the primary drive (disk 0) to the secondary drive (disk 1) but I cant for the life of me get the acronis to see disk 1 from boot CD. I tried swapping the drives and the dive 1 is still invisible so I know its not the SSDs.

    Does this sound familiar to anyone? I am going to download new copy and build a boot USB drive to try again but if that still does not work I am out of ideas.

    FYI this laptop is a g75v.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Bruce,

    So drive1 1 is visible in Windows but not in Acronis boot disk.

    You could do a reverse clone. They used to be popular with Acronis software. New drive internal, old drive connected external (USB, eSATA).
     
  3. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    The goal is full internal, 0 -> 1 and then next cycle 1 -> 0. This system perpetually confirms that your active and backup disks are fully functional.

    I will try updating the software and creating a boot flash drive.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I think that's a bad idea. If one drive is infected or corrupted and you don't yet know about it, then the next drive becomes the same and you have two problem drives.

    When you create images you can have multiple generations of backups. Your method only allows one generation of backup.
     
  5. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    There is absolutely no need for any more than 1 generation and the clone will be disabled after the switch each time. From the OS there will only be 1 drive.

    Perhaps I have a reason for this specific setup.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Good luck. Once I had to go back 6 generations to fix an issue. And frequently 2 to 3 generations.
     
  7. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    This is not that kind of system. There will not be generations. This system is not for personal or typical use.
     
  8. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    Well it seems there is some sort of bug in Acronis. The 2 dives I am using are exactly 1 digit apart in serial number and that seems to be the problem. Once I swapped one of the SSDs out for a different drive the problem went away.

    On a positive note I now have an Acronis USB3 boot flash drive that gets to the main screen in just a few seconds.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.