Acronis Loader is started....

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by philllie1, May 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. philllie1

    philllie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Hi
    I just rebooted my notebook, but when I try to start it now, I only see the message "Acronis Loader wird gestarted" (probably something like "Acronis loader is beeing started"; the message stays for ever and will not startup correctly anymore.
    I did not have any incidents before.
    What's the best way to get my notebook working again?
    thanks
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello philllie1,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Products

    Have you activated Acronis Startup Recovery Manager recently? If so then I would recommend you to fix MBR as it can’t be corrupted.

    Please download special Acronis utility from this link. Use it to create a floppy and boot the machine from the floppy. If you prefer to fix MBR using a CD, then please download special Acronis utility using this link. Use it to create a CD and boot the machine from the CD.

    The MBR will be rewritten once you boot the computer from the created media and confirm that you want to fix the MBR.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  4. philllie1

    philllie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    thanks for the advice.
    unfortunately this has led to the situation that windows will not boot anymore...not even in recovery-mode of the notebook itself.

    the system asks for the vista-dvd right after the start - unfortunately i do have a oem-version without dvd-media
    what to do`?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello philllie1,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Products

    If you have full drive image you can use it to restore Windows Vista BCD. First you should create Acronis bootable disc. Install the program to another computer temporarily then use Media Builder (tools -> Create Acronis bootable disc) to create Acronis bootable disc. Boot from created bootable media select the image and choose “MBR or track 0” for restore.

    If you don’t have an image then I recommend you to download the ISO to repair Vista BCD. You may download it at here

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  6. philllie1

    philllie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    thanks for the help. it worked and now I may work again too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.