Acronis loader cannot bootup full TIS application on Intel servers

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by SeXtaZ, Jun 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SeXtaZ

    SeXtaZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Acronis TIES 8.0 #1143

    On Intel Servers platforms:
    SR2300,
    SR1300,
    SRSH4,
    motherboard SE7501WV2 with RAID on SRCU42L

    Acronis loader cannot start full application after startup, but safe mode aplication run at startup perfectly.

    Unfortunately safe mode application cannot safe image to network server.

    Why Acronis not support ours Intel servers?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello SeXtaZ,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Enterprise Disk Backup Software.

    Please try the "acpi=off noapic" workaround (please see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 for the detailed instructions) and if it doesn't help please boot your computer from the Acronis True Image rescue disc (the full version) and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears? After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word and click on the OK button. As the startup messages stop scrolling, you can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys in order to scroll the screen manually. Please write down the last few lines of the output, or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screens and send the captured information to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  3. SeXtaZ

    SeXtaZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    No way...

    After "Loading Acronis Loader." message processors Xeon DP (2) and Xeon MP (4) in Intel servers freezed and I can only see black square of screen and this one "Loading Acronis Loader" message.

    ;O(

    Any thinks?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello SeXtaZ,

    Could you please send us the info Irina described above. This output will help us to investigate the problem and provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    SeXtaZ, I *think* you have to be quick on that F11 key. I *think* you need to press it very, very quickly after the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears.
     
  6. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    To be clear to all!!

    when you have the Enterprise or the Corporate Workstation version IT IS DIFFERENT AND MUCH EASIER with the F11

    When you are in the menu that you can chose Full-Safe of Continue boot funtion HERE you should press F11 and do all the things!

    ENJOY!@!
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello SeXtaZ,

    Please press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears (not "Loading Acronis Loader..." message). After send the captured information to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. It will allow us to investigate the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  8. SeXtaZ

    SeXtaZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    No way.

    I did just as described and found also F11 works in graphical menu to choise start Full or Safe TIS application.

    After I have go to Full application server was freezed. Black screen. NumLock not functioned.

    Perhaps Acronis not supported the latest Intel server firmware or RAID firmware or Xeon multiprocessing.

    All of our servers are Intel SR2300, SR1300 and SRSH4 are using SRCU42L RAID controllers.

    ;O(
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello SeXtaZ,

    Please send me PM with your e-mail address that you used to make a purchase (or your order number) along with the link to this thread.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  10. SeXtaZ

    SeXtaZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hello, Irina

    We have not bought TIES 8.0, but we have to try it.

    It's exellent product but not work on ours Intel servers.

    We have now two alternates: Acronis TIES 8.0 and Ghost 8.2 for making image from Intel servers, but unfortunatelly Acronis TIES 8.0 cannot startup from CD or Acronis partition on Intel servers. Symantec Ghost 8.2 works OK, but it is not so handy as Acronis TIES.

    We found is possible to make Bart PE bootable CD with Intel SRCU42L RAID drivers and Acronis TrueImage Plugin for Bart PE, but this way is not... native and can not to motivate us for buy product initially not worked on our system.

    I think some bugs are in that Linux platform Acronis is using for starting bootable full TrueImage. Perhaps problem is in Intel SRCU42L drivers using in bootable Linux partition or in multiprocessor support (Xeon DP or Xeon MP).

    Another words we are ready to buy TIES8.0 16 server licenses as soon it can work on our servers at booting time.
     
  11. SeXtaZ

    SeXtaZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hello, Irina

    ...in addition.

    Unfortunatelly TIES 8.0 not support making image to local DVD-R/RW, but Symantec Ghost 8.2 does it as easy.

    :'(
     
  12. SeXtaZ

    SeXtaZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    ...in addition.

    Not support making image to local DVD+-R/RW at boottime aplication

    :'(
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello SeXtaZ,

    The current version of Acronis True Image 8.0 Server does not write to DVD disсs directly, instead it utilizes third party UDF packet DVD writing software. We may recommend you to install a UDF packet DVD writing software such as Ahead InCD or Roxio DirectCD, format DVD disсs by means of this software and then use formatted disсs with Acronis True Image.

    Please also follow the next link to get more information about writing on DVD: http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/faq.html#20.

    Please note that a possible workaround is to create image archives on local or network hard drives specifying the image archive split size and burn them to DVDs later.

    We will certainly implement direct DVD recording in Acronis True Image in the future.

    Also please send the letter to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread and indicate in the subject that you want to contact Irina Shirokova.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.