Acronis Integrity Check Tool

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by schultzy, May 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. schultzy

    schultzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I have an image that was taken on a clients PC with True Image Home 9.0 some months ago.

    Since then she has destroyed her laptop by throwing it on the floor and then in the recycling bin. What she forgot was that the HDD has 1000's of hours of iTunes music!

    The most recent backup is dated 11th Feb 2009.

    Unfortunately, when I attempt to mount the image I immediately get the error "The select file is not Acronis True Image Home archive or is corrupt. Please select another backup archive."

    I know this is an Acronis True Image Home archive and I suspect no corruption as the basline archive has about 30 incrementals.

    Has anyone any idea how I can mount this image or at least work out what is going on here?

    Thanks

    Martin Schultz
     
  2. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    So assuming that the file is a tib file and that its version 9 and you are using version 9 to restore.

    Are you having problems trying to restore the base backup or are you pointing the restore at one of the incremental backup files?

    If your base backup is corrupt then I dont know anyway to recover anything.

    Does the error you get happen when you try to restore? What happens when you do a validation of the file?
     
  3. schultzy

    schultzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I have tried Version 9, 10 and 11 but all say the same against the base image when mounting or validating.

    Quite frankly I don't believe it is corrupt BUT the message is pretty generic and meaningless.

    Thanks for the suggestion.
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Is the image on a HD or DVDs?

    Try copying the base image only to an internal HD and try again, if you haven't.

    Mounting is usually more tolerant of problems than restoring or validating an image so you may have a very serious problem if you can't mount or explore it.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you separate the base image from the chain, does TI still say it's corrupt? For example, rename the base Full image to: baseimage.tib

    Was the image created with one of the later builds of TI 9 or one of the early builds (the TIB file format changed)?
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello schultzy,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image 9.0 Home

    Make sure that the whole set of incremental backup archives resides in the same folder where the full backup is located. If you use the latest build to mount/restore the image try to use the same build number of the program you have created the image with.

    Have you tried to use Acronis bootable disc to restore the image? Do you receive the same error message?

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  7. mschultz

    mschultz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I have checked the image offline at with an Acronis 11 Home boot disk and the image verifies?

    How is it that the online version says the archive is corrupt?

    Regards

    Martin Schultz
    MSTech Associates
    e-mail: martin.schultz@mstechassociates.com
     
  8. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Did you use the TI CD with the same machine that gives the problem? The TI validatation entails reading the archive and reconstructing a few thousand checksums. Every single one must be perfect or the archive is declared corrupt.

    Hardware problems that can cause this failure even though the archive is OK are RAM, disk cables, data transfer error into RAM for any reason, and as at least one person found out, a bad CPU.

    If it is the same machine then it could be a software conflict possibly, but not limited to anti-virus software. It could be bad RAM since the RAM usage for the TI Linux is not the same as Windows.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    mschultz,

    If there is an EISA partition (generally the service partition on a laptop) showing up on the last screen of the Mount wizard, do not mount it.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.