Acronis Image file is corrupted

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by appolospb, Mar 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. appolospb

    appolospb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Acronis True Image Version 8.0 Build 791
    OS - Windows XP Pro SP1

    I have created a image of my hard disk and split it into 1.8gb sections and stored it on a spare hard drive. I then burn the images to several DVD's so i can restore from them in the future. I have chosen to burn the image to 1.8gb sections so the image would conform with DVD-ISO standards (2gb max file size). When i import the images into Acronis True image after they have been burnt to DVD it says the image files are corrupted. I have re-imaged the drive several times and burnt to several types of media and the image always is corrupted. However the image files are fine when they are accessed from the hard disk as opposed to the DVD. What am i doing wrong?
     
  2. brandis

    brandis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Posts:
    60
    You have done nothing wrong. You are as many others victim of the BIG FILE CORRUPTION PROBLEM. If you have time read this LONG threath https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=65129
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello appolospb,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    I can agree with brandis that you haven't done anything wrong. But it seems that you are not a victim or some of that sort. Apparently, you have tried to explore image stored on DVDs. Please note that you are not able to do that if the image is splitted over several CDs or DVDs. To check the image integrity please launch the "Check Image" tool. It works even if the image is splitted over several CDs or DVDs.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. MiniMax

    MiniMax Guest

    @appolospb - could you please clarify if the corruption you see is when you access the (splitted) images on the DVD's, or when you have copied all of them back to a hard disk?
     
  5. appolospb

    appolospb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    The corruption happens when Acronis accesses the DVD's to try and read the images. If the images are run from the hard disk they are fine and are shown as not corrupted.

    Are there any plans for a BUG fix for this problem as it seems to be a very major bug to me.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello appolospb,

    Could you please clarify what you mean by "Acronis accesses the DVD's"? What wizard do you launch? Are you trying to explore image, verify or restore it?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  7. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    I've gone back to your original post because one thought struck me. Have you tried burning the images from your hard drive to the DVDs using a reduced writing speed? It will take a bit longer to write if you use 4X instead of 8X or 2.4x instead of 4x, etc. but this sometimes results in good images where burning at full speed leads to corruption.
     
  8. MiniMax

    MiniMax Guest

    It is a matter of definition if this behaviour is a bug or a known limitation in the product:

    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/faq.html#12
     
  9. appolospb

    appolospb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    1) I load "Acronis True Image 8".

    2) I click on "Restore Image"

    3) I select the drive letter of my DVD drive that contains the "tib" backup file.

    4) When TI reads in the backup file it says that it is corrupted and unusable.

    When i copied the "TIB" files to a DVD-R i copied them at 8x using a LG 16x DVD writer and Nero 6.3 in DVD-ISO standard. I used 2x LG DVD writers incase one of them was faulty and the corrupt files appeared with the discs from both drives. I also tried burning the images to CD-R and the same problem occurs.
     
  10. MiniMax

    MiniMax Guest

    @appolospb -

    1) How many TIB files do you have?
    2) Are they all on the same DVD, or are they spread over multiple DVD's?
    3) Have you tried to manually copy the TIB files from the DVD to a temporary directory on a harddisk, and restore from the harddisk?
     
  11. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi,

    Firstly, you should be aware that, due to possible compatability issues, Acronis does not recommend the use of DVD-R media. Try using DVD+R, DVD+RW or DVD-RW instead.

    Are you using an internal or external DVD burner? If the latter then you may well be suffering from the USB large file transfer problem mentioned by brandis at #2 above.

    Can we take it that, when restoring from multiple DVDs, you are inserting the last disk volume first?

    Also, try the following before burning the image to DVD:

    1. Close down all other non essential applications.
    2. If using Windows XP, open "My Computer", right click on your CD/DVD burner, select "Properties" and then the "Recording" tab. Ensure "Enable CD recording on this drive" is not ticked. This wont apply if you have installed and are running the latest version (4.3.11.1) of Nero InCD as this automatically disables Windows XP's built in drag-and-drop recording capability.
    3. In case you are suffering from excessive CPU Usage or a timing error, try burning the DVD compilation at the slowest speed possible.

    Regards
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello appolospb,

    We regret to inform you that current version of Acronis True Image 8.0 doesn't support DVD-R. Please use DVD+R, DVD-RW or DVD+RW instead.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  13. appolospb

    appolospb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    I cant understand why the software is not designed to use DVD-R. IMO DVD-R is the most popular type of recordable DVD, i personally never touch +R. This seems like a major flaw in the software package to me.
     
  14. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Well I guess that depends on which DVD hardware manufacturer you talk to ;)

    Burning large data files (as opposed to multimedia files) onto any DVD is always going to be risky. Therefore, given the potential for data corruption, why not just use DVD+/-RW media instead? It'll work out much cheaper in the long run.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.