Acronis Image Corp Workstation problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by eadr, Jul 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eadr

    eadr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,

    I have Acronis True Image Corporate Workstation v8.0 build 933.

    I have several computers at home and I try to reach a computer with the management console, but I can't. When I remotely try to install the Acronis Agent is says the following:

    http://usera.imagecave.com/eadr/error.png

    I have XP home on most computers. Even if I installed the agent to that computer, I can't connect to it. It keeps asking me for my name and password, wich I have, because I have administrator rights on all computers.

    What do I do wrong?
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    1. try using the latest build which i think is 1158.
    2. are u typing the network path and username correctly?
     
  3. eadr

    eadr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I now use build 1158, but I still have the same problem. I'm sure I use the right network-path etc. (I can actually choose a computer when I choose 'browse')
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eadr,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    The problem is that Windows XP Home edition has limited netowrk functionalities and Microsoft states that this edition of operating system is intended mostly for home users. It means that Acronis True Image Corporate Workstation won't be able to install the components remotely or connect to the remote computers.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. eadr

    eadr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Ok, I understand.
    The boot CD I created with Acronis worked fine for me though. :)

    Maybe it's an idea to note in the manual that you can't install Acronis with XP home remotely?
     
  6. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    Right... If you install the agent locally on every WinXP Home networked PC, remote image create/restore should work well from the 'TI-managed' (host) PC. However, the Workstation version will not allow you to clone a drive on a remote PC from the Ti-managed PC.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2005
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eadr,

    The corresponding warning is present in the User's Guide for Acronis True Image 8.0 Corporate Workstation. Please have a look at the bootom of page 11.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello pvsurferб

    We regret to inform you that limitations of Windows XP Home edition I referenced to above do not allow to connect to computers under this operating system. This is mentioned in the User's Guide as well.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.