Acronis, I have a headache. Please read, all comments / suggestions welcome!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Magnum, Aug 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Magnum

    Magnum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Specs:

    - TI-10, build 4,942.
    - Sony Vaio SZ460N w/ Vista Business.
    - Saving to a WD Passport 120 [USB].

    Here's the narrative:

    Out of the box brand new laptop the built in sony camera capture utility only records 7 seconds of audio when recording a webcam clip, so Sony tech support offers updated drivers [which I already installed] so they say let's do an FFR of your C drive to reload........

    I say NO problem I've got an image created with TI-10, it'll be a breeze to restore.......Well not so, the image was corrupted and proceeded to WIPE my computer to nothing! Ok, this isn't my first rodeo and I'll take one on the chin for not checking the validate button when creating the image, but I'll also say that the box says Vista compatible, but it's not fully compatible unless you get the update to built 4,942 with various vista fixes. You see when acronis says it must reboot while running the software from the desktop with the out of the box version it boots right back to the desktop and nothing happens.

    So I get the new build [that by the way you really should program auto update checking in the software] and I start my restore........well nope the file is corrupt and my hard drive got wiped out completely! GONE.....Ok, like I said, I'll take it on the chin because I didn't validate the image!

    Well I ended up rebuilding the computer from the DVD's I made from the recovery drive and now I'm trying to create another image........Both times now the validation has failed and the file is corrupt! 2 times means about 3 hours, so the only thing I feel right now is that I have non-working software and am $50 light! What a joke!

    So my question is, am I doing something wrong? Sure, I'll blow another hour to an hour and a half trying to create another image to a different external USB hard drive but this is ridiculous! What happens if that validates ok but is corrupt when I'm in the time of need..... Is this worthless......does it really work.....o_O?

    Here's the configuration / settings I've tried [sorry no screen shots, but I think you'll get my drift]:

    - Backup
    - My Computer
    - Disk 1 [C, D & Recovery]
    - External Device, Folder / Name [this is the external WD passport]
    - Create a new full backup archive
    - Set options manually [tried it both ways by the way]
    - Archive protection = No
    - Pre/Post commands = "Use common set by default"
    - Compression level = tried both Normal and Maximum
    - Backup priority = tried both low and high
    - Notifications = None
    - Archive splitting = Automatic
    - Additional Setting = checked to validate
    - Archive comments = Yes I typed some in
    - And finally Proceed...............to about an hour plus waste of my freakin' time.............................................................each time I try to create an image.

    Is there something I'm missing hereo_O? This should be compatible with any hard drive so long as there is enough space to house the image........

    Is it really Vista compatible or is that just a marketing ployo_Oo_O

    I don't want to sound brash but this is old, hear me - not getting old, it is old!

    Any thoughtso_O??

    :rolleyes: :mad: o_O :( :doubt: o_O :thumbd:
     
  2. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Just as a test are you able to make an image of C: to D: ?
     
  3. taob

    taob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    So each time the complete archive was created, but then it failed during the verification step? Or did it die before it was finished the backup job? I've been doing some testing with the trial version of TI10, many of them to a USB-connected drive. No issues so far with job failures. I'm using the same options as you, though I usually choose "high" compression.

    Have you tried backing up something smaller, instead of your entire drive? At the very least, you don't have to wait so long between troubleshooting steps.
     
  4. Magnum

    Magnum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Long View = I'll try that.

    Taob = My C drive is the largest, but I have yet to even introduce any software / programs back yet. My D drive is partitioned at 50gb and is empty at this time also as I have not loaded my docs / pics and the like back yet. So honestly, it takes about an hour to an hour and a half for very little data [OS, recovery partition and the programs needed, less the junk software / programs you get with all new computers].

    Crazy how slow it is the program works, 'cause the computer is far from slow or "dated".............................

    Edit: And yes it backs it up but the validation / verification fails [corrupted].
     
  5. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    Save yourself some heartache.
    Search the archives and decide for yourself.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Magnum,

    How much space is USED on the C: partition? If it's a new system and your D: partition is empty, will an image of C: fit on the D: partition (save the image to the D: drive)?

    You don't say whether you are running the backup from Windows for from the TI CD?

    If you run a backup of the C: partition and save it to the D: drive while running Windows, does the backup complete successfully? Does it Validate?

    If the image made in Windows to the D: drive Validates okay from Windows, boot to the TI CD in FULL Mode. Does it Validate? If not, then boot into the SAFE Mode of TI and see if the image will Validate.

    To me, your problem sounds like a hardware/driver problem and not necessarily related to Vista.
     
  7. Magnum

    Magnum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Rad = I have before I posted and I read that for some it works for, others it doesn't and for some 9.X also works......Unfortunately I have 10 and for me it's a no go as of now.

    I tried it without the Recovery partition included and still no go. For now I give up on acronis and will try Bart PE even though it doesn't say it's compatible.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Magnum,

    See my post above (in case you missed it since we posted at the same time).

    If you need to create a BartPE cd, then I would think it would work. You just need to have XP drivers for your computer if XP doesn't include them standard. You may have to download the XP drivers from Sony's site.

    You need to run the tests of backing up the C: partition to the D: drive while in Vista. If those come out okay, then you can proceed. If they all fail, then I doubt a BartPE cd will work any better.
     
  9. Magnum

    Magnum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    MudCrab = I'll give that a shot. I will also try and use another external hard drive I have and see if that gets me anywhere. Also, just for clarification, I am only trying this image on the Vista OS notebook which is new and the OS cam pre-installed, re. no upgrade from xx to vista.

    I'll update as I go, but it may be until the weekend before I have time to troubleshoot for Acronis.

    BTW, thanks all for the replies, thoughts and comments.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.