Acronis DD doesn't see mouse...

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by CWBillow, Jun 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    I got my rescue CD made (I thought), because I want to set up the OS selector and install Linux, and then be able to recover the Acronis OS Selector.

    First: Am I reading the pdf right, that this IS the cd I'll need to restore the OS selector after Linux changes it? And secondly,

    When booting from this CD (that has everything, True Image and DD), if I go into TI, all appears OK, but if I go ito DD or the OS Selector, my mouse (usb Intellipoint) doesn't respond at all.

    What to do?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Yes, it is the same rescue cd you build that has the OSS programs on it. You just need to check the boxes for the programs when you're building it.

    What version and build of DD are you using? (version 10, build 2,160 is the latest)

    Does it work with a standard PS/2 mouse?

    Do you know the brand and model of the computer's motherboard?
    The chipset?

    If there is a "Legacy USB" option in the BIOS you might try turning it on or off and see if that helps.
     
  3. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Bu what are the two progs doing differently, so that true Image works with the mouse, and DD does not?

    That seems totally strange...

    CB
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Acronis spends a lot more time on True Image than Disk Director. The drivers for True Image get updated a lot more frequently.
     
  5. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    So I don't hear a solution there unfortunately...

    Chuck
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You can contact Acronis support and maybe they can supply a custom ISO file for you.

    Another option, would be to create a BartPE boot cd that contains Disk Director (I would include True Image too). mustang has written a guide on the process that can be found here.

    BartPE uses Windows XP and the Windows versions of the Acronis programs (not the Linux/DOS versions on the rescue cd). It also allows you to add any necessary drivers to support your hardware.

    I use my BartPE flash drive a lot more than the rescue cd versions because USB 2 backups/restores are a lot faster from Windows. I've also added RAID and network support since my board wasn't supported by the Linux versions.

    However, if OSS will not see the mouse, BartPE can't fix that. You can setup OSS in Windows and then just use the keyboard to select the menu item you want to boot. I usually do it that way even though my mouse works. It's just quicker.

    I noticed you didn't post back anything on the suggestions in post #2. Have you already tried all that?
     
  7. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    MudCrab:

    I've got a strange one for you:

    I use a wireless Laser Mouse 600. On the "controller" (what IS the thing that emits the signal called?) Are both a USB and a PS2 plug.
    I use the mouse as a USB, which DD doesn't see, as we know; I plugged in the PS2 (LEAVING the USB) and DD saw the mouse, so all worked fine!

    Question: Am I screwing anything up having BOTH the USB AND the PS2 connected at the same time?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Do you mean the Wireless Laser Mouse 6000?

    Does the mouse still work correctly in Windows when both the USB and PS/2 plugs are plugged in?

    Is it part of the Wireless Laser Desktop 6000 keyboard/mouse set? If it is, here's a link on Microsoft's site about plugging in both PS/2 and USB plugs.

    If it's only the mouse, is it an older version? Most newer ones only have a USB receiver and it looks like a flash drive and pluggs directly into the computer. And most of the older ones had an adaptor that converted the USB plug to PS/2. There was no way to plug them both in.

    It sounds like you have a receiver with a wire that ends in two different plugs.

    If it's just the mouse, you could try connecting it with just the PS/2 plug and see if it still works properly. If you're running the Intellipoint software, it may need to be set to the "new" mouse if it doesn't switch automatically.
     
  9. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Mudcrab:

    It is the 600 series keyboard and mouse.. Ands yes, the transmitter has a cable that splits into the two connectors.

    According to your link, it's OK to connect both apparently, and it did solve my problem, so there you go...

    Thanks,
    Chuck Billow
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.