Acronis® Backup & Recovery™ 10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kobi78, Jul 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Hello,

    I've installed Acronis® Backup & Recovery™ 10 and have a problem. My Server is saving a Backup to my Thecus N2100. At this NAS I've different folders and when I click at the link to my NAS Windows shows me the folders on it. Fore more security I set up the Acronis Backup Folder on my NAS as hidden. With Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server I choose the location of my NAS, than I complete the location manually (because I can't choose the folder in Acronis, it is hidden). So Acronis True Image EES works fine. Now with Acronis® Backup & Recovery™ 10 i have the problem that this version only can backup to folders which isn't hidden and available in Acronis. When I comlete the link manually in this version, there comes a fault-message with fault numbers.

    this is the folder which isn't hidden
    \\N2100\User

    this is the folder which is hidden
    \\N2100\User_Backup

    If I go in XP to start -> run and fill in this folders, a windows open with this folders.

    But with the new version of Acronis cames after 5 sec the error below.

    What can I do?

    Thx
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 8, 2009
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kobi78,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    Could you please provide us with the exact title of your product? Also, could you please be more specific on how you have made the folders hidden?

    We are looking forward to hearing back from you at your earliest convenience.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  3. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Hello,

    I've installed Acronis BackupRecovery 10 Advanced Server again. Now it works with the hidden folder @my NAS. But Acronis can't save the password for my NAS. With the 9.7.xxx it was no problem.

    Now I've installed 9.7.8206 ATIEES it works.
    By the way, the two newer versions after this 8206 can't browse the image (without mounting).

    There are so many faults with Acronis, that I think it is luck to get a version which is working well. What is a update which is demaged the functionality?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The changes between builds and the way features are added and dropped is one reason I download every build and keep them (even if I don't use them). You never know when/if you'll need a specific build to get something to work.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    kobi78, could you please clarify, what exactly happens when you are trying to save the password? Could you please provide me with the exact sequence of actions that lead to the issue you report, so that I can reproduce it?

    We are looking forward to hearing back from you at your earliest convenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.