Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 vs. TI Echo Workstation??

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by LuckMan212, Jul 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LuckMan212

    LuckMan212 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    252
    Well I'm getting a little sick of this to be honest. Every year it seems Acronis marketing dept decides "we need some money" and they go and re-brand the software, leaving users of previous versions out in the cold despite the fact that they may have purchased add-ons or maintenance contracts for these. (for example, I have a 1-year agreement for True Image Echo + Universal Restore, but both are now discontinued... so they are useless).

    I am writing this post to find out what the real differences are between TI Echo WS and the new "Backup & Recovery" product. for which they want $66 to "upgrade".

    SO I guess it's safe to assume there will be no more improvements or fixes to TI Echo and unless I cough up the $66, I might as well toss the software into the bin as it won't be supported under Windows 7 etc.

    So disappointed, I have spent hundreds on Acronis software "upgrades" over the years and despite its popularity, they have often failed to fix long-standing bugs, instead choosing to abandon "old" products and launch flashy new marketing campaigns to attract naive new buyers.
     
  2. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Hey LuckMan212.

    With an active AMPS (maintenance) you get a FREE upgrade to B&R 10. I had some trouble with my free upgrade but support fixed me up. Here is the faq on how it should work though. Like I said, it kept saying my AMPS serial number was invalid even though it wasn't and I didn't have an upgrade link for UR.

    My initial impression of the product is one of being overwhelmed. Maybe just because I was so comfortable with the TI enterprise lineup. This is a whole new beast. It looks like they combined every module and option into one unified location.

    As far as reliability, time will tell but it appears the scheduling in the new version is vastly superior.

    Good luck!
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello LuckMan212,

    Thank you for using Acronis Software.

    FBMachines is correct - every customer with the active AMPS license is eligible for the free upgrade to Acronis Backup and Recovery 10. You can upgrade your license from 'My account' section on our site.

    If there are any issues with upgrade procedure - please contact our Support Team and we would do our best to help you.

    Thank you,
    Michael Levchenko
     
  4. LuckMan212

    LuckMan212 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    252
    Ok well I managed to get the AMPS upgrade to work for TI Echo -> the new "Backup & Restore v10". Couldn't get it to work for Universal Restore though. Never mind that, but when I tried to install it, I was presented with this confusing dialog:
    http://img34.imageshack.us/img34/9995/sshot239m.png

    Which option am I supposed to select here? I am just running TI on a standalone, non-networked machine at my home office. License server? Huh?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Rachid

    Rachid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm getting the same error message.

    I have the whole version of B&R 10 with Universal Restore and I’m using it on standalone.

    Someone has an ideao_O?
     
  6. Rachid

    Rachid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    I forgot to tell you, that I'm using Win XP Professional SP3.
     
  7. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas

    It isn't an error message. The Advanced versions of B&R 10 require the use of a license server. The license server can be installed on a local machine. On LuckMan212's attached image select the 2nd option to "Install Acronis License Server on this machine". It will then ask for a path to a text file with all of your license keys.

    This server must be installed prior to installing B&R 10 Agent.
     
  8. LuckMan212

    LuckMan212 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    252
    Can the license key for "Advanced" be used to install the "basic" version? Because I have enough garbage running on my comp already -- last thing I want is 5 or 6 Acronis daemons, timers, mounters, servers etc running all the time. I just want to back up my computer for chrissake.... :doubt:
     
  9. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Nope, just tried it. You might be able to sweet talk support to downgrade your key to a standard version. I don't know just a thought.

    Before you do that, you might want to verify everything I said is true. I'd hate to steer you into downgrading and later find out there was a way to use it without a license server.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  10. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    LuckMan212, do you have the Workstation or Workstation Advanced version of ABR10?

    You should tick the 'install items that don't require a licence server', which should install ABR10 and Agent for Windows.
     
  11. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas

    Huh, when I tried that method it never installed Agent for Windows, only the components in the attached image.This screen is from Advanced Worksation.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  12. LuckMan212

    LuckMan212 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    252
    This stinks. I just want to use this software. As usual Acronis makes everything un-necessarily complex.
     
  13. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Here is the screen from the standard B&R Workstation. It never asks about a license server. Although it does install it, I think it is used to manage remote machines not a local standalone workstation.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I've given up for the moment trying to download the Advanced version - the 660MB download keeps timing out and the web based version refuses to download.

    Have you tried just putting the licence details in the 'Trial Licence' box? It might just be that Acronis have been a bit lax with their wording.
     
  15. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    I think these excerpts from their respective installation guides sum it up...


     
  16. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    LOL, it's a HEFTY beast!

    Yep, tried that too with no avail. I was thinking the same thing. The "Next" button never enables.
     
  17. arthurw

    arthurw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    South Africa
    What a major disappointment ABR10 is. Instead of an easy-to-use interface and the ability to quickly make an image, I'm now having to hassle with a vast download (that repeatedly fails), unnecessary complexity, and an entirely non-intuitive way of running an application. I've been using True Image since 2003.

    Yesterday I wanted to make an image of the C drive and store it in the usual place on a (home) network folder. I selected the destination drive, typed in the filename. The task failed to start, saying there was no Vault. What's a vault, for heaven's sake? And how does creating one affect my system, files and folders? My computer doesn't have any vaults, and I don't want vaults. I have drives and folders and files, just like the rest of the PC world.

    I just want to quickly create an image, and then copy that image to other backup drives as I always do, to ensure I have multiple copies of the backup, just in case. That's why I've used True Image all these years. After two days I still haven't created an image because I don't know what a vault will do to the drive where all the other backups are stored.

    Acronis developers have gotten this seriously wrong. With ABR10 they've looked at backup from an IT tech-geek viewpoint and encumber users with useless and needless complexity. It's not immediately obvious what I should click to start ABR ... there are agents, console, dashboard, etc. The UI is so clumsy, clunky and a real step backwards from True Image Echo Workstation. When I'm logged on to my PC I want the system to know that I'm logged on (all the other applications know that, so why can't ABR?), instead of hassling with arcane issues.

    I've been an enthusiastic supporter of and evangelist for Acronis True Image for many years. With ABR, I'm deeply disappointed. My guess is I'm not alone.
     
  18. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Well the corporate versions are aimed at large companies including the Workstation versions, so they are expecting techno-geeeks to be available, though I take your point as previous Workstation versions haven't required this just being a big boys Home version.

    You might want to look at the beta 2010 Home that is posted somewhere on the forum.

    The vault terminology (which in the copy of the manual that I have is explained, but is definitely aimed at an IT department.), is just to keep all the Corporate versions using the same nomenclature. It's nothing but another name for a backup location, and allows dual image locations and the ability to be placed and accessed on any workgroup/domain etc.

    Think of it in a similar way to AV software which normally hold it's nasties in a Vault - which is nothing but a descriptive name for a specialised folder.

    Like you I still haven't been able to download the trial Workstation version (partly due to my crap ADSL2+ connection, partly because the Acronis Server seems to be under a bit of pressure), so I can only go by what I see in the Server version.

    2010 at last has the ability to postdate a schedule - as does ABR 10 Workstation.

    What OS are you using and are you using ABR10 Workstation or ABR10 W Advanced?
     
  19. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis Software.

    The serial number for Advanced version can not be used to install 'basic' (standalone) version. Please also note that 'next' button can be greyed out during the installation due to the following:

    1) License type does not match with the installation file (advanced/standalone)
    2) License does not match OS Edition - Workstation should be installed on XP/Vista and Server should be installed on Server OSes

    You can contact our Support Team, describe the situation and ask them to replace Advanced license with the Basic one.

    Thank you,
    Michael Levchenko
     
  20. gejfay

    gejfay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    Had to upgrade to SBS B&R10. It was a nightmare. Had previous version of TI8 for server which crashed the system on installing B&R agent.

    After doing a Restore I removed TI8 and installed the Acronis Agent for B&R10
    SBS. Spent over 6 hours trying to fix the mess.
    Some real Goodies:
    1: Universal Restore refuses to load. I still am waiting for the serials
    2: Backup is EXTREMLY slow. TI8 was 20 min for 60 GB. B&R10 is 1hr 20. OVER 4x longer.
    3: you cannot run a Backup or even be connected to a scheduled backup with Remote connection or the path to the vault becomes unavailable. Has something to do with Remote client. So you have to do all the backup creating and scheduling on the server physically (this is truely Pathetic)

    This is beta software. I hope a fuctional version is released soon.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2009
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis Software!

    gejfay, could you please clarify if you've submitted support request and if so, could you please provide me with the case number via PM? These issues should be investigated and I would like to check how the investigation process is going on.

    Thank you,
    Michael
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.