Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 Bootable Media Builder

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ccval, Jul 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ccval

    ccval Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    I did a full install of ABR 10 WS. When I go to the bootable Media Builder, The only thing there is the "Acronis Bootable Agent" option. What happens to all other options (from TI/TI Echo)?
     

    Attached Files:

    • ABR.jpg
      ABR.jpg
      File size:
      53.7 KB
      Views:
      1,045
  2. ccval

    ccval Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    anyone please?
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2009
  3. ccval

    ccval Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    bumped...
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling?
     
  5. ccval

    ccval Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Yes, in fact, I also tried on 3 different PCs (XP, Vista, 7)...
     
  6. verypsb

    verypsb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I do have the same problem. The WinPE version can't browse networks... :doubt:
     
  7. ccval

    ccval Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    no respond from Acronis Supporto_O
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    ccval,

    - Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 doesn't have the Safe version of Acronis Bootable Rescue Media.
    - The full version of Acronis Bootable Rescue Media is combined with Acronis Bootable Agent.
    - You should insert Acronis Universal Restore license, after that Acronis Bootable Agent with AUR will appear.

    verypsb, could you please type the path using the IP address and see if the issue remains?

    Please let us know the results.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  9. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Oleg,

    I too have the same issue as ccval. I am getting the same choices even with Universal Restore installed and licensed.

    Any ideas? Thanks.


    Edit: I just uninstalled and reinstalled Universal Restore again. I also re-entered the UR key with the same results. No UR option in media builder.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2009
  10. gejfay

    gejfay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    I do get options for Acronis Disk Director, nothing for universal restore, but it is on the CD I created.

    The interface for B&R needs some work. Hopefully the next version upgrade will be more polished. Backup and Recovery should be easy, unfortunately Acronis is becoming just like Symantec.
     
  11. holden523

    holden523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Same problem as FBMachines, cant get UR options on disk. Anybody have any ideas why?
     
  12. bboyer

    bboyer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    Looks like ABR10 indicates U.R. status differently from Echo Workstation when creating bootable media.

    boot_media1.jpg

    boot_media2.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2009
  13. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    You are right bboyer! :thumb: Thanks. However, until I uninstalled and reinstalled UR this wasn't the case. It still said it wasn't installed in the media builder.

    So, holden523 uninstall then reinstall UR only (you can extract it from the from the main setup or if you have the advanced version you can download it separately) Then re-input your UR key.

    Thanks again bboyer! :D
     
  14. bboyer

    bboyer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    I had a similar issue with it disappearing tho' I didn't have to uninstall U.R., just re-installed it again and it showed up (again).

    Anyways, glad I could be of assistance.
     
  15. holden523

    holden523 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    That worked fine. Thanks for all your help!
     
  16. boxrinkthink

    boxrinkthink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same exact problem. I just purchased and installed ABR 10 with UR on my Windows 7 RC machine.

    Uninstalling and re-installing the UR component, a well as uninstalling and re-installing the whole ABR 10 suite was of no avail.

    Although the Windows agent of ABR 10 > About > Shows UR as registered, the UR option does NOT appear in Media Builder.

    I phoned Tech support. They sent me an iso of the bootable rescue with UR. But this more of a workaround then a fix.
     
  17. ccval

    ccval Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Thank you! It was a little confusing, when creating the bootable media, and also when I boot the machine with the bootable disc. At first I only saw the Agent on the screen, didn't realize it says "Run management console" on the bottom. It was my bad, didn't read it carefully.

    BTW, I think the True Image (Echo) has a better interface, just my opinion...
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.