Acronis asks for media marked "volumn 1"

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mabagwell, Nov 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mabagwell

    mabagwell Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I am trying to restore some documents from a backup on an external HD. I start the wizard, point to the backup on the external drive, tell Acronis where to put the recovered files, click next and get this message:
    Warning!
    W00040011:please insert the media marked "Volumn 1"

    Press retry when ready or press Cancel to cancel the operation.
    Since the backup is on an external drive, why do i get this message? What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of TI are you using?

    Is the backup image one file or was it split into several files? If several files, are they all in the same folder on the hard drive?

    Does the image Validate properly or do you get the same error?

    Can you Mount or Explore the image and copy out your files?
     
  3. mabagwell

    mabagwell Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Version 11 build 8053
    The files are all in the same folder, they are incremental backups. I don't need the complete image, just documents, as the original backup is for a computer no longer in service.

    How do you mount the drive?

    I can't explore the files. When I click to open, all I get is a picture of a drive and a C.
     
  4. DLE

    DLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    Mapagwell,

    Did you just upgrade to the new release of TI 2009? I did and attempted to run a incremental backup and received the same message? My full backup and schedule entry was from the previous release of TI 2009. I ran a full and incremental using the new release and didn't get the Volume 1 message.
     
  5. mabagwell

    mabagwell Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    The files I want to retrieve came from a now dead computer. so making a new backup is not possible,
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You should be able to Mount the image by right-clicking on it in Explorer or by starting TI and doing it from there. It needs to be a Disk or Partition image in order to allow Mounting.

    Also, you didn't say if the image Validates okay.

    Can you post a screenshot of the image files (including the filenames, sizes, dates and times)? It may help to see it.

    When you try to Explore it, can you open up (double-click ?) the "drive & C" to browse deeper into the image?
     
  7. mabagwell

    mabagwell Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6

    Attached Files:

  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    But does the image Validate okay now?

    How many files are in the backup? I can see 13. Is the last one also 4GB or is it smaller (it should be smaller).

    If you have room on an internal drive, have you tried copying the backup files to an internal drive and seeing if you can access it properly from there?
     
  9. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  10. mabagwell

    mabagwell Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    OK, I followed the instructions from the help file and proceed until I get an error saying it can't create a partition.
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Why is it trying to create a partition when you're trying to Mount or Validate the image?
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mabagwell,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Acronis True Image Home 2009 can’t correctly associate incremental with full backup. The reason for the issue can be corrupted incremental or full backup, so first of all validate them. As a workaround try to restore another incremental backup from the set.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.