Acronis and RAID

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by izzy, Jan 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. izzy

    izzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,

    I noticed several treads about the subject already and none helped me.

    I want to replace old cpu box with a new one from Dell with RAID hard drives.

    I though I could use Acronis 8.0 to backup the old one and restore it on the new one.

    Acronis boot disk does not see RAID drives. Error ep000 something, "can't find hard drive..."

    I went ahead and update Acronis with the set of drivers offered on the forum - did not help.

    I wasn't able to update Acronis to the latest build since my code has been activated in the system already. I purchased the license from my university.

    I tried copying (cloning )hard drive under Acronis. Apparently, RAID did not like it.

    What else can I do/use?o_O

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    What flavor of Raid does your machine have. Nvidia by chance??
     
  3. izzy

    izzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Peter2150,

    It's Intel. What's your experience with Nvidia?
     
  4. curlysir

    curlysir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    46
    I have a Nvidia system with Raid 1 and TI10 has no problem seeing the raid. I have backed up and restored from the raid without any problem.
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    With my Nvidia systems I have to use a Windows based recovery system with the Nvidia drivers loaded.

    Izzy that might be a route for you. Setup Bartpe and load your raid drivers into bart
     
  6. izzy

    izzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Posts:
    7

    Ok, I've got TI10 trial and it does see my RAID drives. Now when I do backup, everything goes smoothly, and system shows Windows intro screen and then ... long-forgotten blue screen.

    What is that? Image? Small drive -> big drive problem? TI?

    Can I, please, have some feedback on how TI10 restores on RAID?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello izzy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    I believe that the Windows blue screen appears when you try to boot the restored system. Also as I understood you are trying to transfer the system to the new hardware (quote from your first post: "I want to replace old cpu box with a new one from Dell with RAID hard drives."). Please note that most probably this is the reason for the Windows blue screen upon boot up. If you change, for example, a motherboard or use another processor version, the restored system could be unbootable. In this cases we may recommend that you use Acronis Universal Restore as a solution for hardware-independent system restoration. You can find more information on how to use Acronis Universal Restore in chapter 3.7 "Acronis Universal Restore" in the Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation User's Guide.

    Also as you asked in this thread you have started, Acronis Universal Restore plug-in allows you to restore the system to a RAID array. You will be able to provide the appropriate drivers for the particular RAID controller you use during the restoration.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You can't expect software (OS, programs, etc.) set up to run on one set of hardware to just work on another. You need to change the drivers that deal with how the software works with the hardware.


    sh
     
  9. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Load the old pc image on the new pc and then using your Windows Cd, do a repair install you should be good to go. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.