Acronis and Dell MediaDirect

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by The Sand, Mar 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I have been doing some reading on the problems with Acronis and Dell MediaDirect. It has been very hard to understand. I do know that both the Dells in the house have MediaDirect. They are new so maybe there is not problem but I don't know. I took a printscreen - can anybody tell from the printscreen if I will encounter a problem?

    I want to make sure my first restore is a successful one...

    Sandy
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  3. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Thanks Brian K!

    I found that same link you provided here yesterday why looking for info on this problem. In the end though... I still wasn't sure what "I" had in regard to MediaDirect.

    Thanks for you response,

    Sandy
     
  4. Sparky9292

    Sparky9292 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    How do I tell if I have mediadirect 2 or 3? (what does it do anyway?)
     
  5. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    The Sand,
    Would you post an Disk Management attachment so we could also see a picture of your drive. Thanks.
     
  6. Sparky9292

    Sparky9292 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Here it is:

    m1330disks.jpg

    Is this something that True Image 11 can backup with no worries? o_O
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    I do not believe you will have any difficulty with TrueImage in
    a. creating backup archives for your drives.
    b. Performing a single partition or multi partition restore to your existing disk.
    c. Performing a disk replacement to a disk of the same size via a disk option restore.
    d. Performing a clone operation to new drive.
    -------------------------------------------------------
    However, should you want to upgrade to a larger drive and use the "Partition Restore with Resize" option,(using a full disk backup) , the easiest way is restoring each partition in the same order as displayed in your Disk Management display. Your partition restore sequence will differ from what is the displayed in your first post attachment above. You will need to resort your partition sequence as illustrated via the link below. Again, keep in mind I am only referring to going to a larger drive using the "Partition Restore with Resize" option to achieve that goal. This is discussed in my guide listed on line 3 of my signature below. Keep in mind that there are several methods possible. This is just one method to achieve that goal with little extra effort.

    TrueImageHome "Partition or Disk to Restore" Screen (default display)
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1303920#post1303920

    You may find this post#5 helpful as well at this link:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=219281

    I would also refer to the comments by Brian K in this posting
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=219253
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.