Acronis 9 TIB files corrupt or unrecognized

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by chuck418, Feb 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chuck418

    chuck418 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    near Hartford, CT
    Hi, under Win XP pro I can create backups with Acronis 9 True Image but not restore them. I have a home built box, and 2 internal IDE hard drives, but I can't use the boot disk to restore an image from the 2nd HD to the 1st. I get the error 'This is not an Acronis backup file or it is corrupted". Tried several times, creating and restoring new TIB files as well.
    Bummer!
    Do I have to get another imaging backup system, or return to GHOST?
    Thank you,
    chuck 2.0
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    What build of TI 9 are you using?

    Are both Windows and the TI boot CD using the same build of TI 9?
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Assuming you have tried the last build of TI 9, Build 3854, and the Recovery CD created from this build, and that you have run CHKDSK /R on both hard drives, here's one more thing to try.

    Split your backups when you make them into 700MB pieces. Then test the restore. If it works, try splitting into larger pieces for convenience.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello chuck418,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Please don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    Please also try validating the archives both from Windows and using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media, and see if they validate successfully.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Do the backups validate with ATI running from Windows instead of the Boot CD? If so, then consider making a BArtPE or VistaPE disk instead of an ATI BootCD.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.