Acronis 9.0 or 10.0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Ayush, Oct 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ayush

    Ayush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    When i went to download.com, there is "Acronis True Image Home 10" listed
    but
    When i go to acronis.com, there is only "Acronis True Image 9.0 Home"


    Why is that ?
     
  2. Ayush

    Ayush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    8
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Ayush,

    I will take a guess and say that it's because TI 10.0 hasn't yet been localized for the Asian market (http://www.acronis.com.sg/ is the Asian (English language) web site).

    Regards
     
  4. Ayush

    Ayush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    1.So you are saying that Acronis True Image is not available in English.

    2.Should i download 9.0 or 10.0 ?

    3.How can i access normal acronis website because when i enter www.acronis.com, it automatically redirects me to acronis.com.sg
     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    No. Just that True Image 10.0 hasn't been localised for the Asian market (e.g. different laguage options) yet.

    TI 10.0

    I have sent you a Private Message containing the necessary parameter. Please do not reveal it here as it's not for general consumption.

    Regards
     
  6. Ayush

    Ayush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks, thats what i want to know but this is not a good thing, They should make it available for us (Not united states) on their site.


    Thanks, i will download it.

    I fully respect that..



    Thanks for your support.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.