Acronis 8 Automatic query

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by foxfish, Nov 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. foxfish

    foxfish Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    UK midlands
    I have installed new Hard Drive as Master with my current drive as Slave.

    I am about to clone from slave to master but Acronis 8 using Automatic clone

    states my current drive will have to be removed after cloning...why?

    Using the Manual method I note that existing (Slave) drive can be wiped.

    Does this mean I will have the full (original)drive volume available again ?

    Could someone advise please?

    Foxfish
     
  2. MerlinAZ

    MerlinAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    I would put the new drive in as the slave.
    Then clone.
    Then switch jumpers after it's done and boot to the new drive.
     
  3. foxfish

    foxfish Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    UK midlands
    QUOTE=MerlinAZ]I would put the new drive in as the slave.
    Then clone.
    Then switch jumpers after it's done and boot to the new drive.[/QUOTE]

    Yes, thank you thats helpful but Acronis information is confusing to me.

    Both my Drives are Western Digital(Seagate) & are Labour intensive for jumper changing, due to modified installation.PC is Dell desktop Dimension2350.

    Jumpers are set to Drive Select.

    The new (Larger Drive) is recognised by my PC as Master 0 drive but is empty.

    The Slave (my original) has my OS & folders etc. with 20 GB usable capacity & 10.6GB free space plus an Acronis Secure Zone partition.

    I do not understand why :-

    A. I cannot clone to the Master (Recognised as 0 drive) & boot from there
    henceforth.
    B. Why Acronis warns that Slave drive will subsequently have to be removed.

    I have no wish to proceed before being aware of the facts:blink:

    Foxfish.
     
  4. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
  5. foxfish

    foxfish Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    UK midlands
    Thank you DLD. That is frightening. I have SP2.

    I will endeavour to understand it but I am not a programmer.

    Thank goodness I asked before proceeding:eek:

    I had been led to believe Acronis was simple.

    Foxfish
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    For cloning Acronis assumes that the Master drive (0) will be cloned to the Slave (1). You have them reversed at the beginning of the cloning process and you will destroy the slave(your boot drive) if you proceed. You do need to switch the jumpers so the boot drive is the Master and the new drive is your slave. After cloning shutdown the machine and disconnect the old drive before restarting. After you have booted with the new drive as master you can reconnect the old drive as a slave and windows will be happy.
     
  7. foxfish

    foxfish Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    UK midlands
    THOMASJK. That is explicit,final & precisely what I wanted.Grateful thanks.

    MERLINAZ &dld. Thank you too, for your valuable advice, you stopped me from
    getting into a ghastly situation.

    Foxfish
     
  8. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    I'm sorry if I frightened you with the Goodell article. ATI is an excellent program if it is used properly. Used improperly is can lead to no end of trouble. Enjoy the program, it is rock-solid.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.