Acronis 11 Question (Dual Hard Drives)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Cobra302, Mar 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cobra302

    Cobra302 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi all, i've got a question that i cant seem to find an answer for, so i figured i'd come to the source. I'm running windows vista home premium. i also have acronis home 11. i run using 2 internal hard drives on my laptop. one is a 64 gig solid state drive that has the os, the other is a 200 gig normal 7200 drive that contains programs, music etc. when i do my backups, i choose the full backup of each drive. i back them up to an external hard drive. now, i havent had to use the backup on my new computer, but on my old ones i had to, and it worked great! one difference, before i only had 1 hard drive. if i have to perform a restoration using the image (i image both drives) will i get an option to place the information on the appropriate drive? when i look at the image, i can see that it has correctly split the backup into c and d drive. but both hard drive images are stored in the same backup location. i guess my question is that when and if i ever have to recover, will the program automatically place the c drive on the 64 gig hard drive and the d drive back onto the 200 gig? or will i somehow have to tell it to do so. thanks so much in advance!:D
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It would be easier to read your question if you used some capital letters. If you are e.e. cummings, I take this back. :)

    The good news is that you have nothing to worry about. When you do a restore, you can select one or both drives to restore, and you can select where you want that drive's image to be restored to. It will be completely under your control.
     
  3. Cobra302

    Cobra302 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Excellent thanks so much! I'll try and work on my grammar skills as well!:D
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Be sure to give your drives names. You won't be able to rely on drive letter assignments when you restore. Sometimes they will not be what you expect. But the assigned names will be the same.
     
  5. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Boot the rescue CD and click on restore, follow the wizard until you get to the screen that has Proceed on it you can be sure that TI can see all your drives including the external drive with your image. at this stage DO CLICK ON PROCEED unless you really mean to. Click on Cancel and back out.
    Of course the only way to check that TI is working correctly is by doing a actual restore.
     
  6. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Nice work on the bold there, but I think you left out a word.
     
  7. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    OOOPs:oops:

    Thanks TheWeaz

    Of course there should be a NOT front of Proceed
     
  8. Cobra302

    Cobra302 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Ok thanks. Both drives actually have a name attached as well as the letter. One is labeled OS the other DATA. I was just wanting to make sure that it would not try and load both drives onto one if and when I ever do a system resotre with the program.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.