acronis 10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tronic592001, Aug 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    can i use acronis 10 home with universal restore?

    :rolleyes:
     
  2. Pinchas

    Pinchas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Nope. Otherwise why wud you need atiw
     
  3. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Ho right, ile look deeper into the workstation see if i can get some bucks off by upgrading from version 8...

    :'(
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tronic592001,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that Pinchas is correct: Acronis Universal Restore is a plug-in for corporate versions of Acronis True Image.

    Acronis Universal Restore is used with image archives and you can find basic instructions on how to use it here. Detailed instructions can be found in the Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation User's Guide.

    We recommend you to download and install the free trial version of Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation to see how the software works on your computer.

    Please also be aware that the trial version of Acronis Universal Restore is not available on Acronis web site. In order to obtain the trial version of Acronis Universal Restore please contact Acronis Support Team. Explain your wish to obtain the free trial version of Acronis Universal Restore and provide your personal information (full name; phone number along with the area code; company name, if any) along with the link to this thread. We'll provide you with the free trial version of Acronis Universal Restore as soon as possible.

    Note that as you are already a user of Acronis True Image you can purchase upgrade to Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Acronis Support hi

    can i not upgrade to version 10?

    and im a home user who wants to use Universal restore.
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You can upgrade to V10 but it does not include nor support Universal restore. For that you need TI9 Workstation with the Universal restore option. http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/choose-trueimage/
     
  7. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    thomasjk hi

    ok m8 thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.