Acr. TrueImage Management Console shows grey screen

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Lorien, Jun 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lorien

    Lorien Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Hello

    i just updated my management console because i had a problem to add a server with remote agent installed onto the backupserver administrator profile.
    It was processing all the time after pressing finish.

    Now with build 3633 when i connect to the acronis backup server i just get a grey window nothing more. Console is still responind but not showing anything on the right side.

    I hope you can help me a bit to find out whats causing all those problems.

    And we have the acronis true image enterprise server version.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Lorien,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Please explain your step-by-step actions which you took that led you to this issue.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  3. Lorien

    Lorien Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    i did a upgrade on my management console. so i deinstalled the old one, as i know it was something 9.1 Build 3533 and then installed the newest one available Build 36x.

    Connecting to a image agent is ok and works as intended but when i now connect to the backupserver i just get a grey right side window in the management console, where normally you can select setup administrativ profiles oder manage backup locations etc...

    I thought maybe i have to upgrade backupserver too so i did but it didn't help.

    i hope this is detailed enough.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Lorien,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Could you please make a screen shot of the "grey window" when you connect to Backup server?

    Please create Windows System Information of your server with Management Console and computer where Backup Server is installed as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  5. konni

    konni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hello Lorien,

    I have exact the same problem as you with Acronis 9.1 Build 3.694. The BackupServer is installed on Windows 2003 SP 1

    Do you know any solution for it? Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. sentrum

    sentrum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Posts:
    20
    Exact same problem here too. Help please support!
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Could you please make sure that all components of Acronis True Image (Acronis True Image Management Console, Acronis True Image Agent for Windows, Acronis Backup Server, Acronis Group Server) is installed using the latest build 3718 (3694 for German version)? To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the issue persists, please create Windows System Information, describe the sructure of your network (are the computers in the same subnet or there is a router in between?). Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.