Accuweather desktop?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by notageek, Dec 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Is it spyware? Is it loaded with crap? Is it like another Weatherbug?

    I ask because my borther has it on his computer and he asked me if it is and I don't know. I don't use it or never have. Its the free version.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,262
    Location:
    Texas
    notageek

    Looks like it is loaded with ads. May I direct you to Weather Pulse again? :D

    Weather Pulse is improved and ad free. They have improved the speed as well as done away with the video.

    http://tropicdesigns.net/weatherpulse.php
     
  3. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm using weather pulse. But my brother is like hard headed. He don't want to use everything I use. I sent him to weather pulse and said use that and he said he liked Accuweather desktop. Thanks Ronjor
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,262
    Location:
    Texas
    notageek

    I have to apologize on Accuweather. It seems to be a nice app and my comment on ads was wrong. :rolleyes:

    Live and learn.
     
  5. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm affraid to try it. I'm afraid it might be like weatherbug. I just told my brother that if he likes it that much he should use it.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,262
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm giving it a go today. Of course, anything that connects out tends to be worriesome.
    Weatherbug is in a league of it's own. :ninja:
     
  7. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    LOL Yeah you have to have a few cans a raid to get rid of weatherbug. ;)

    Let me know how it goes.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,262
    Location:
    Texas
    Will do notageek.

    Whoops! I tried Accuweather Desktop with proxomitron disabled and saw ads! :mad:

    Off she goes. Nice for free app if you can live with the ads.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2004
  9. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Can you block the ads? My borther is annyoing me with asking me and I don't know anything about this program.
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,262
    Location:
    Texas
    notageek

    Proxomitron blocks the ads. The Accuweather program defaults to IE. I saw no way to change that setting.
    It doesn't update as fast as Weatherpulse either.

    Weatherpulse for me.
     
  11. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    LOL Yeah weatherpulse updates every hour from the weather channel.com
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,262
    Location:
    Texas
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.