Accuweather desktop?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by notageek, Dec 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Is it spyware? Is it loaded with crap? Is it like another Weatherbug?

    I ask because my borther has it on his computer and he asked me if it is and I don't know. I don't use it or never have. Its the free version.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    notageek

    Looks like it is loaded with ads. May I direct you to Weather Pulse again? :D

    Weather Pulse is improved and ad free. They have improved the speed as well as done away with the video.

    http://tropicdesigns.net/weatherpulse.php
     
  3. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm using weather pulse. But my brother is like hard headed. He don't want to use everything I use. I sent him to weather pulse and said use that and he said he liked Accuweather desktop. Thanks Ronjor
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    notageek

    I have to apologize on Accuweather. It seems to be a nice app and my comment on ads was wrong. :rolleyes:

    Live and learn.
     
  5. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm affraid to try it. I'm afraid it might be like weatherbug. I just told my brother that if he likes it that much he should use it.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm giving it a go today. Of course, anything that connects out tends to be worriesome.
    Weatherbug is in a league of it's own. :ninja:
     
  7. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    LOL Yeah you have to have a few cans a raid to get rid of weatherbug. ;)

    Let me know how it goes.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    Will do notageek.

    Whoops! I tried Accuweather Desktop with proxomitron disabled and saw ads! :mad:

    Off she goes. Nice for free app if you can live with the ads.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2004
  9. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Can you block the ads? My borther is annyoing me with asking me and I don't know anything about this program.
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    notageek

    Proxomitron blocks the ads. The Accuweather program defaults to IE. I saw no way to change that setting.
    It doesn't update as fast as Weatherpulse either.

    Weatherpulse for me.
     
  11. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    LOL Yeah weatherpulse updates every hour from the weather channel.com
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.