Ability to pust Agents to different subnets

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by imanco, Apr 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. imanco

    imanco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,
    I installed True Image Echo Enterprise 10. I have the server on a 10.1 network. I need to push out the agents to all my computers. Using the Management Control, I can see all workstations under the 10.1 network but not under any other networks.
    Is True Image allowed to push or deploy to other subnets?

    I need to have all subnets and workstations having the agent.

    How can I deploy the agent and have everything backing up over other subnets.

    P.S. from the server where True Image is installed, I am able to connect to other subnets fine, just not using True Image.

    Thanks for helping.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. efiggy

    efiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    And why not? That's a deal-breaker for us and now my boss is gonna kill me (figuratively speaking, of course)! We were under the impression that True Image would best LiveState in every way and now we're still stuck with that garbage software!

    Please consider adding support for this feature as I prefer you guys over anything else that's out there! I will love you guys forever if you do. :D
     
  4. efiggy

    efiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I honestly can't believe that after all this time I have yet to hear any word regarding support across multiple subnets. Is Acronis really not going to bother adding this feature?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  6. xkravenx

    xkravenx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    The communication between the Management Console and the agent is done via Multicast. I dont remember the multicast group, but it's on one of their documentation. One way to fix it is have that multicast group enabled.

    Another is to update their newest version of the software which I have not tested.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.