AB10 convert tib to VHD command line

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by paolo dantona, Jul 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paolo dantona

    paolo dantona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Hi All,
    I have tried AB10 to convert a tib file to VHD , but it does not work.!!!!!!

    trueimagecmd /convert /filename: "C:\acronis10\to1.tib" /target_filename: d:\vhd\to2.vhd /vm_type: microsoft /harddisk:1 /log: logto_Mi



    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <log uuid="E307AFE0-06FF-4F60-8E3A-92C306B58611" product="Acronis Backup &amp; Recovery 10" version="10.0" build="10273" >
    <event id="1" level="2" module="1" code="503" time="1246215740" message="Analyzing partition '0-0'..." />
    <event id="2" level="2" module="1" code="503" time="1246215741" message="Analyzing partition '1-1'..." />
    <event id="3" level="2" module="1" code="503" time="1246215742" message="Analyzing partition 'C:'..." />
    <event id="4" level="2" module="1" code="503" time="1246215742" message="Analyzing partition 'E:'..." />
    <event id="5" level="2" module="1" code="503" time="1246215743" message="Analyzing partition '0-0'..." />
    <event id="6" level="2" module="1" code="503" time="1246215744" message="Analyzing partition 'D:'..." />
    <event id="7" level="4" module="60" code="11" time="1246215745" message="Error: target size of the virtual disk is not supported by the selected virtual machine." line_tag="0x57DBE0D228F9E2C9"/>
    <event id="8" level="4" module="100" code="172" time="1246215745" message="Virtual disk conversion failed." />
    </log>


    Virtual disk conversion failed.

    Anybody can help me ??

    Paolo
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Do you have enough free disk space to hold the VHD?
     
  3. paolo dantona

    paolo dantona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Yes , tib file is very little.
    If you try to do same by gui it works, but you have to specificy same thing in two or tree point ( disck, storage location..etc ) that problaby in command line are missing ..I dont' know.
    If you try the same convertion to VM format it works !!!!

    Paolo
     
  4. paolo dantona

    paolo dantona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    If you try the same convertion to vmdk format it works !!!!

    trueimagecmd /convert /filename: "C:\acronis10\to1.tib" /target_filename: d:\vhd\to2.vmdk /vm_type: vmware /harddisk:1 /log: logto_VM

    Copying partition sector by sector
    [##################################################] 100%
    Checking partitions: completed
    The archive was successfully converted to virtual disk.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    How many GBs is the disk in the image? Is it larger than the maximum size allowed in a VHD file?
     
  6. paolo dantona

    paolo dantona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    tib file is 169,086 KB only is a test.
    Please MudCrab try :
    trueimagecmd /convert /filename: "C:\acronis10\to1.tib" /target_filename: d:\vhd\to2.vhd /vm_type: microsoft /harddisk:1
    in your pc with Acronis10
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I haven't had time to try the new version yet.

    What I was curious about is not the size of the TIB file, but the size of the disk inside the TIB file. For example, is it an image of an 80GB drive, a 320GB drive, a 500GB drive, etc.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I finally got around to testing this and I got the same error message. The VHD conversion gave the error and the VMDK conversion succeeded.

    I'm still interested to know what the "real" disk size was that was imaged for the test. You just said it was a small TIB file, but that just means there probably wasn't any data (or very little) on the drive. It could have been an empty partition on a 500GB drive, for example.

    I tested with a 30GB partition on a 931.5GB drive. The conversion to VHD using the GUI was successful. The conversion using the Command Prompt resulted in the same error as above: Error: target size of the virtual disk is not supported by the selected virtual machine.

    I noticed in the GUI that when using VHD, the maximum seems to be 127GB. When using VMDK, the maximum seems to be 128GB. I think the maximum is correct for VHD, but I thought that VMDK files could be much larger (I'm not an expert in this area).

    I then tested with a 6GB hard drive image (it was the smallest one under 127GB I had easily available) and it converted successfully from the Command Prompt. The original drive's size (6GB) was kept.

    I can only guess that there is a bug that's checking the physical size of the drive and then aborting if it's too large for a VHD file even if the actual partition in the image should fit. There doesn't seem to be command line options to specify the size of the restored drive or partition. However, this doesn't seem to stop the VMDK conversion.
     
  9. paolo dantona

    paolo dantona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Hi I am glad to read your post.
    "I can only guess that there is a bug that's checking the physical size of the drive and then aborting if it's too large for a VHD file even if the actual partition in the image should fit. There doesn't seem to be command line options to specify the size of the restored drive or partition. However, this doesn't seem to stop the VMDK conversion."

    do you have contact with Acronis support for test ?

    Paolo
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I haven't contacted Acronis Support regarding the problem.

    I still would like to know the size of the drive you used for your test image and how it was partitioned. If it's a small drive, then my guess is probably wrong.
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Paolo,

    I contacted Acronis Support today and will be sending them more information. I'll let you know what I find out.
     
  12. paolo dantona

    paolo dantona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Ok thank you very much.

    Paolo
     
  13. paolo dantona

    paolo dantona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Hi Mudcrab ,

    any news from Acronis ??

    Paolo
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Just a response on Friday (7-31-2009) that the case has been escalated to a tier 2 support professional.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.