a2 &Google Toolbar, False Alarm? Help Needed ;-)

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by ronny, May 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronny

    ronny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    Belgium
    I did a full scan on 2 comps and a2 (so not TDS-3,BoClean, SpybotS&D,Spysweeper, ....) was the only one to came up with this alarm:
    C:\MyDownloads\Google2.0.111\GoogleToolbarinstaller.exe ------> diagnosis:Exploit.Win32.RPCL.sa.01.c

    Should i delete this download? o_O

    Thank you in advance ;)
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2004
  2. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Last I heard, that particular "detection" by a2 should have been fixed in a subsequent program update - but as to whether it actually was or not, I don't know.

    Since I went ahead and installed the Google toolbar anyway, I simply erased the installer afterwards (and haven't gotten any further alerts from that program since). HTH Pete
     
  3. ronny

    ronny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thanks Pete! :)
    So i understand it really is a false alarm.
    It isn't fixed yet , because i have the latest updates.
     
  4. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Out of four A/T programs, one A/V program, one anti-worm program and two anti-scumware programs, a2 was the only one that picked up anything from the GTB installer - so, yeah, I think it's pretty safe to say that it was a false positive.

    Of course - ya' never know! <g> :eek: Pete
     
  5. ronny

    ronny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    Belgium
    Ok i have posted it on the "asquared2-forum" so probably the maker wil fix it (i hope ;) )
    http://forum.emsisoft.com/index.php

    PS: How do you typ "a squared 2" without having to typ the "squared" in letters ? :oops:
    Ok i found that one, didn't look enough :D
    I typ "a" and then i found that the first key on the left,under the "esc" key is the one i need.This key has a "3" on top of a "2" on it. I have a Belgium (Flemish) keyboard.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2004
  6. jta

    jta Guest

    To type ²

    1. hold down ALT key
    2. type 253 on numpad
    3. release ALT key
     
  7. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    The Google Toolbar Installer false positive is now fixed. Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.