A-squared forum is down?

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by bellgamin, May 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I have been unable to access the A-squared support forum for several days. Does anyone know what's up?
     
  2. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I had problems about 2 hours ago but now it seems to be back up again...:D
     
  3. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I tried again & got following error pop-up (quoted in part)...
    I am a long-time supported user of A-squared paid edition. However, a support forum being down for days on end is unacceptable.
     
  4. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    5/24/2006 8AM Pacific time -- A-squared's support forum is still down. More than 1 week inaccessible. Perhaps A-squared is fading away?
     
  5. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    Works fine here.

    Tried clearing your cache/ cookies etc and trying again?
     
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    As of early this AM I was able to access the Forum as usual. In fact I was able to read about a new variant of Smitfraud. You are referring to the Emsisoft Forums correct :doubt:

    IE tries to connect to http://www.404dns.com
     
  7. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    I can reach it sans probleme ;)

    Maybe its your internet providers dns serverso_O

    Alphalutra1
     
  8. Brandon

    Brandon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Posts:
    222
    Its working for me ;)
     
  9. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ach... it was my HOSTS file. It seems the forum has changed its IP. Blushing furiously, I exit stage right to join the Foreign Legion (where I shall spend several weeks munching on my left foot).:oops: :blink: o_O :gack:
     
  10. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    Hehe ... But we had indeed some trouble with the board recently. Mostly timeouts caused by some DoS attacks :).
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2006
  11. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    A Squared seems to be down again. The forum is working but the main page is giving me runtime error messages...:blink: :shifty: o_O
     
  12. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
  13. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Indeed it is, thanks...:cool:
     
  14. SG1

    SG1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Posts:
    430
    Re: A-squared...

    IF this is right place to ask: my A squared guard suddenly ceased to load at bootup and then show in Systray, but I see its Process (a2guard.exe) running in Task Mgr. Any ideas on a fix for that?

    Thanks, SG1 (Pat)
     
  15. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    What version of a-squared do you use currently?
     
  16. SG1

    SG1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Posts:
    430
    Andreas;

    Running ver 1.6.5, bought it this month. (And while a bit unrelated here perhaps, I'd like to see all updates a bit more on the informative side rather than dialog box saying update worked successfully). Some of we "control freaks" like to be apprised of what's happening. ;-)

    Thanks for advice on how to fix this, I hope!
    Regards, SG1 (Pat)
     
  17. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    You can always look at our live changelog:
    http://www.emsisoft.com/a2/changelog/personal/
    http://www.emsisoft.com/a2/changelog/personalbeta/

    Maybe we will add a report file for the updater in one of the next versions so you can look up all updates downloaded and installed there.

    Does the icon appear as soon as you log out and log in again?
     
  18. SG1

    SG1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Posts:
    430
    Re: A-squared/Guard, etc.

    Andreas;

    Happily, today, Guard again began showing in Systray (but it did not the other day even after several reboots). While all seems fine now, ideas on why it did not show up in tray, as it generally does?

    Yes, I have Guard set to startup, when firing up the PC: also, checked in CodeStuff Starter to see that Guard is/was listed for a startup app and it is/was so listed (even tho' it didn't load Guard app in Systray, but it did run as a Process). So, it was "kind of running," at the time, I guess(?)

    Thanks, SG1 (Pat)
     
  19. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
  20. SG1

    SG1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Posts:
    430
    Andreas,

    Many thanks for links, re "vanishing icons."

    In separate problem, the Sygate Pro firewall also runs as a process, but I never got its GUI aspect of the app to load, shrink to SysTray as most all other apps do. Whereas just recently, that began with A Squared Guard, tho' its Process was seen in Task Mgr.

    Far as that goes, that big ugly kludge Spysweeper also began a vanishing act after working fine for sometime, too: so, perhaps links hold info for me on how to fix these little mysteries. And most of these programs were ones I have checkmarked, to "fire up at boot time" so I never could figure out the problem. But again, your links may be the end of that mystery, which would be great! ;-)

    Best, SG1 (Pat)
     
  21. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
  22. lu_chin

    lu_chin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    294
    Will a2guard in a2 2.0 beta delete tracking cookies on the fly? I understand the on-demand scanner can eliminate them (even in version 1).

    Thanks.
     
  23. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    If there is enough time to implement automatic cookie cleaning we will implement it. Currently the guard can't delete tracking cookies automatically.
     
  24. lu_chin

    lu_chin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    294
    Thanks Andreas. I asked originally because Ewido 4.0 beta had that feature.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.