a question about archiving

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by theshadow247, Jun 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    after reading the manual.i didn't see a option to achive directly to my second drive is there a option for this ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2006
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Tools > Options > Archive

    Acadia
     
  3. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    hi.Acadia.i already set the location to my other drive.and the folder but as i started to copy i didnt see a location that it was beeing copyed to so i stoped it ill try it again thanks..
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    theshadow247,
    Acadia is correct as always. :)

    In addition :
    Archived Snapshots (.arx-files) can be stored
    - on another partition, like D:, E:, ...
    - on an external harddisk
    - on DVD's or CD's, if the DVD or CD is too small to contain the archived snapshot (.arx-file), FDISR will split them over more than one DVD or CD.

    You can create as many archived snapshots as you want until there is no space anymore.
    So there is no maximum of 10 archived snapshots, like for normal snapshots on your system partition [C:]

    EDIT:
    It's also not absolutely necessary to keep archived snapshots in the "archive location" defined in Tool/Options/Archives, you can move (cut/paste) them somewhere else, but they won't be visible anymore in the main FDISR-menu under "Archived Snapshots", unless you move (cut/paste) them back in the "archive location".
    I wouldn't recommend it, because what you don't see anymore you easily forget, but it's a possibility.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2006
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Erik

    I don't move mine as they are big, but I do have archives in different locations. All you have to do is go into options>archive and change the location, and it should pick up the different archives. It does for me.

    Pete
     
  6. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I understand Peter. I like to give people a complete picture of the possibilities of archived snapshots, even when they don't use archived snapshots. It's technically possible to do this.
    Sometimes new users might get wrong ideas from the beginning and that would limit their imagination. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.