A Problem![Hard Drives]

Discussion in 'hardware' started by marse.robert, Feb 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi all,
    I fuuly realise that this Forum is for a specific use, I am, however, in a mess. If anyone has a solution please PM me.

    I have, or did have, three WD Raptors of which, two were configured in a Raid array. I do not know what happend, but the "stripe" became somewhat unstriped. One of the disks is fine. The other is only showing a small proportion of its original size. I have tried all I know to restore the missing part to no avail.
    I ran Spinright and the part that is missing cannot be reached. I think that the MBR of that part of the drive is corrupted. If there are any hard drive experts around?

    Marserobert
     
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    9,236
    Hello,
    What happened to the third drive? What kind of raid are you using?
    Mrk
     
  3. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi MRK

    The 3rd drive is fine. The raid was a "striped" configuration. One of the two Raptors was formatted and is fine. The second disk in the array is recognised as one of the partitions of that drive of approximately 40 Gb. I have formatted that Part. The other part of the drive keeps showing "Partition Table error."
    The raid confuration was completed bt Windows.

    Marserobert
     
  4. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,764
    Hi marse.robert,

    If I am not mistaken I think that you can delete the raid array and recreate it again; without deleting any data. The stripe set is kept seperately from the data.

    Just delete the array and recreate it in your raid bios and you should be fine.;)

    ATTENTION: you must rebuild the array with the exact same settings you had before.

    Panagiotis
     
  5. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi pandlouk,

    Followed your advice: smack on the button!

    Thanks a million.


    Marserobert
     
  6. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,764
    you are welcome. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.