A Giant question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by TopperID, Dec 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Does anyone know the answer to this. SpywareGuard and Spybot S&D both create BHO's when you install them; does Giant AS like to create a BHO as well?

    The reason I ask, is that I had my IE 'Advanced' tab configuration set not to accept third-party extensions at the time I installed Giant and I have noticed that the auto-update feature is not functioning. I wondered if there was a connection and I can't be bothered to do a re-install just to find out!

    Giant is a good program, but it has more bugs than a termite mound!!! :D
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,983
    I have Giant and BHODemon. Giant has not installed a BHO from what I can see. I am running Giant and it has been working perfectly.
     
  3. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I use Giant and I don't see a BHO here either.
    It's working fine for me including auto update.
     
  4. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Thanks for that info. Are you running version 1.0.299 ? I've got numerous problems with this, e.g. every time I click the icon I get the Set-up Assistant! The auto-update feature won't function and I've got a whole raft of minor bugs. Maybe other versions are better?

    When I first installed GAS I had version 1.0.298 and that woudn't scan at all - it kept crashing ! I emailed Giant and they explained the bug had been fixed with the new version - but it's still mighty 'buggy'! :'(
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,983
    Fascinating. I am running 282 and the updater tells me it is up to date
     
  6. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Maybe I should try getting another version, believe me this one is right up the spout!!!
     

    Attached Files:

    • gas.JPG
      gas.JPG
      File size:
      40.5 KB
      Views:
      108
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,983
    Downloaded 301 from download.com and couldn't get the installer to run. Since 282 is running fine, I will wait. Hmmm
     
  8. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    O.K., well I've downloaded another version, let's hope for better things from this. So far it's NOT looking promising, I still get the irritating set-up wizard everytime I click the icon, and that seems to knock the auto-updater settings out.

    One good thing about this version - they've added an extra system checkpoint in real time protection. Hopefully at least some of the bugs have been sorted. This product is soooo frustrating, I want to buy it, but why should I pay to be a Beta tester!!!
     

    Attached Files:

    • gas.JPG
      gas.JPG
      File size:
      41.4 KB
      Views:
      89
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,983
    Do you uninstall before installing new version, or can you install over the old version?

    Pete
     
  10. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I've never tried installing over the old version. I always go for a clean installation by using Giant's own uninstaller, rebooting and then installing afresh.

    I don't advise trying this version though, it seems to have several of the old bugs! For example, when I make a change to my IE security settings by disabling a few extra items, it pops a balloon up accusing me of reducing security!
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,983
    Thanks TopperID. I've already deleted the download.

    Pete
     
  12. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Interesting, My licensed version shows as 1.0.292 & Definition version 5674
    Both are said to be the latest according to the updater :)

    Pilli
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.