A Giant question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by TopperID, Dec 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Does anyone know the answer to this. SpywareGuard and Spybot S&D both create BHO's when you install them; does Giant AS like to create a BHO as well?

    The reason I ask, is that I had my IE 'Advanced' tab configuration set not to accept third-party extensions at the time I installed Giant and I have noticed that the auto-update feature is not functioning. I wondered if there was a connection and I can't be bothered to do a re-install just to find out!

    Giant is a good program, but it has more bugs than a termite mound!!! :D
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    I have Giant and BHODemon. Giant has not installed a BHO from what I can see. I am running Giant and it has been working perfectly.
     
  3. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I use Giant and I don't see a BHO here either.
    It's working fine for me including auto update.
     
  4. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Thanks for that info. Are you running version 1.0.299 ? I've got numerous problems with this, e.g. every time I click the icon I get the Set-up Assistant! The auto-update feature won't function and I've got a whole raft of minor bugs. Maybe other versions are better?

    When I first installed GAS I had version 1.0.298 and that woudn't scan at all - it kept crashing ! I emailed Giant and they explained the bug had been fixed with the new version - but it's still mighty 'buggy'! :'(
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Fascinating. I am running 282 and the updater tells me it is up to date
     
  6. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Maybe I should try getting another version, believe me this one is right up the spout!!!
     

    Attached Files:

    • gas.JPG
      gas.JPG
      File size:
      40.5 KB
      Views:
      107
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Downloaded 301 from download.com and couldn't get the installer to run. Since 282 is running fine, I will wait. Hmmm
     
  8. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    O.K., well I've downloaded another version, let's hope for better things from this. So far it's NOT looking promising, I still get the irritating set-up wizard everytime I click the icon, and that seems to knock the auto-updater settings out.

    One good thing about this version - they've added an extra system checkpoint in real time protection. Hopefully at least some of the bugs have been sorted. This product is soooo frustrating, I want to buy it, but why should I pay to be a Beta tester!!!
     

    Attached Files:

    • gas.JPG
      gas.JPG
      File size:
      41.4 KB
      Views:
      88
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Do you uninstall before installing new version, or can you install over the old version?

    Pete
     
  10. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I've never tried installing over the old version. I always go for a clean installation by using Giant's own uninstaller, rebooting and then installing afresh.

    I don't advise trying this version though, it seems to have several of the old bugs! For example, when I make a change to my IE security settings by disabling a few extra items, it pops a balloon up accusing me of reducing security!
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Thanks TopperID. I've already deleted the download.

    Pete
     
  12. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Interesting, My licensed version shows as 1.0.292 & Definition version 5674
    Both are said to be the latest according to the updater :)

    Pilli
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.