A Firewall Bug

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by MasterTB, Nov 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Hi, as I'm getting used to ESS and I start playing with the config I'm finding oddities like this: there is a posibility within the connections overview of the personal firewall to Temporarily Allow or Deny connection to a given process, also there is a chance to Show Details of that process.
    Well both options used to work on RC1, but they don't on the final Release I just downloaded.
    The Temporary switch On/Off does not disconect a process, It kills the entire Internet connection and a reboot is necesary to bring it back online.
    The show details does not work as you can see on the screenshot I'm posting.
    Just a little something to FIX there on the next release ..........
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    It is not a bug on Windows XP computer
     

    Attached Files:

  3. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    I am running on XP SP2 fully patched!!!!!!!!!
    Why does yours show it and mine does not??
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Your screenshot seems to be from Vista.

    I don't know , perhaps I am lucky
     
  5. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Windowblinds6
    And yhes, You ARE lucky.
     
  6. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
  7. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    It works fine on my Vista x64 machine but details will not show on my Vista x86 machine.

    Very strange.
     
  8. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Well it is a bug and I think I found it. If you disable the option to Show Listening Connections then it shows the details... It's a display bug but it is there and it should be fixed.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    nope, i disabled listening connections and made mine look exactly like urs, and i still get to see info
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    No problems here with this either.
     
  11. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    I have replicated the problem on 5 machines already!!! What is going on??
     
  12. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    im not sure whats happening to u, but mines working perfectly, maybe it has to do with some settings u mite have changed
     
  13. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Everything working fine here too on Vista 32-bit.
     
  14. GaryRW

    GaryRW Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    OH, USA
    Works fine for me on both WinXP Pro and Win2K Pro.....
     
  15. Alf_

    Alf_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I can confirm this on my WinXP-SP2 system with ESS #551:
    With 'Show listening connection' set to ON (and of course 'Show details' = ON), the details aren't showing. Switching 'Show listening connections' to OFF, the details appears immediately. Funny detail: switching 'Show listening connections' ON again, the details are shown just once more in a flash and then disappears.
    This definitely need a fix. It's very annoying.
     
  16. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    There is a problem and Eset UK support and Global support (a guy at eset.sk) have now replicated the error and have submitted it to developers for a fix.
     
  17. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    I got the same answer from Eset Support Argentina. I sent a Tiket and the answer was that they had Identified the problem but they told me this:

    "Dear Martin,
    We aren't sure if we have to threat this issue, but we making a research to see if this is an error/bug or if this behavior is intentional. As soon as we hear anything we would let you know.
    Regards"

    So I still have the problem but aa mix answer for it from what I see here on the forum.
     
  18. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    Be interesting to see what happens as teh eset.sk guy definitely said it was a bug.

    I gues it's more of an annoyance than a ashow stopper so I'm not expecting a fast resolution.
     
  19. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    I also get that bug in vista x32
     
  20. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    thats weird, i have .551 and its fine for me even with all those thigns off
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.