A Firewall Bug

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by MasterTB, Nov 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Hi, as I'm getting used to ESS and I start playing with the config I'm finding oddities like this: there is a posibility within the connections overview of the personal firewall to Temporarily Allow or Deny connection to a given process, also there is a chance to Show Details of that process.
    Well both options used to work on RC1, but they don't on the final Release I just downloaded.
    The Temporary switch On/Off does not disconect a process, It kills the entire Internet connection and a reboot is necesary to bring it back online.
    The show details does not work as you can see on the screenshot I'm posting.
    Just a little something to FIX there on the next release ..........
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    It is not a bug on Windows XP computer
     

    Attached Files:

  3. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    I am running on XP SP2 fully patched!!!!!!!!!
    Why does yours show it and mine does not??
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Your screenshot seems to be from Vista.

    I don't know , perhaps I am lucky
     
  5. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Windowblinds6
    And yhes, You ARE lucky.
     
  6. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
  7. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    It works fine on my Vista x64 machine but details will not show on my Vista x86 machine.

    Very strange.
     
  8. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Well it is a bug and I think I found it. If you disable the option to Show Listening Connections then it shows the details... It's a display bug but it is there and it should be fixed.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    nope, i disabled listening connections and made mine look exactly like urs, and i still get to see info
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    No problems here with this either.
     
  11. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    I have replicated the problem on 5 machines already!!! What is going on??
     
  12. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    im not sure whats happening to u, but mines working perfectly, maybe it has to do with some settings u mite have changed
     
  13. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Everything working fine here too on Vista 32-bit.
     
  14. GaryRW

    GaryRW Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    OH, USA
    Works fine for me on both WinXP Pro and Win2K Pro.....
     
  15. Alf_

    Alf_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I can confirm this on my WinXP-SP2 system with ESS #551:
    With 'Show listening connection' set to ON (and of course 'Show details' = ON), the details aren't showing. Switching 'Show listening connections' to OFF, the details appears immediately. Funny detail: switching 'Show listening connections' ON again, the details are shown just once more in a flash and then disappears.
    This definitely need a fix. It's very annoying.
     
  16. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    There is a problem and Eset UK support and Global support (a guy at eset.sk) have now replicated the error and have submitted it to developers for a fix.
     
  17. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    I got the same answer from Eset Support Argentina. I sent a Tiket and the answer was that they had Identified the problem but they told me this:

    "Dear Martin,
    We aren't sure if we have to threat this issue, but we making a research to see if this is an error/bug or if this behavior is intentional. As soon as we hear anything we would let you know.
    Regards"

    So I still have the problem but aa mix answer for it from what I see here on the forum.
     
  18. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    Be interesting to see what happens as teh eset.sk guy definitely said it was a bug.

    I gues it's more of an annoyance than a ashow stopper so I'm not expecting a fast resolution.
     
  19. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    I also get that bug in vista x32
     
  20. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    thats weird, i have .551 and its fine for me even with all those thigns off
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.