A few questions from a new user

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Niels, Nov 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Dear wilderssecurity members,

    I just bought Acronis True Image 11 (build8.041).
    I purchased also an external 500 gb hard disc from Medion. The problem is that this hard disc is in FAT32 but my original hard disc has a c partition where windows,all my files and programs are stored which is in NTFS and a backup partition of HP which is FAT32. The sizes that where set are 179 GB and 6,95 GB (backup partition).

    Here are my questions:

    Can I install an English upgrade on a Dutch language version of Acronis True Image?

    I already visited the website of the retailer of my country but there aren't any updates available yet. Secondly I visited the Dutch subpage of the acronis website but there was only mention of version 9.1.

    Does Acronis convert the images that it made from my internal hard disc to these formats or not?

    If not how do I convert my external hard disc.Please write very clear instructions because I am new to this.

    What size should I use to divide my external hard disc?

    Thanks in advance.
    Best regards
    Niels
     
  2. Redspecial

    Redspecial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Leuven
    Niels,

    Since you're Dutch I guess you read the Dutch part. For all the other folks, here's the English translation.

    Acronis-files are files, not filesystems. The place where they are stored is the filesystem. (NTFS partition or FAT 32 partition)

    It is possible in windows to convert a filesystem from FAT (32) tot NTFS by going to START RUN - type CMD (+enter)

    by typing the command: convert q: /fs:ntfs you will convert the drive (here named Q) to nfts. If your drive has a name, you will need to fill it out in the next question, if not, just press enter. The computer could ask you if you want to force an unmount, but I would not recommend it. Instead, scedule the conversion so that it'll take place the next time windows will boot.

    Never abort a conversion while it's in progress.
    Conversions cannot be undone, unless you have tools like Partition Magic or something, but I would not recommend it, definitely NEVER try to convert a systemdrive (that has windows on it) with any tool from NTFS to FAT 32.

    Just before a conversion, windows checkdisk will run. Do NOT skipp this!

    Advantages of NTFS are globally:

    - Better clustersize
    - Files larger then 4 GB are possible
    - Better security

    There are a few disadvantages:

    - NTFS partitions are not visible in old dos (I mean the full dos environment of let's say a windows 98 bootdisk or something)....
    - NTFS is not visible for Win 98, ME, 95

    If you want to repartition your external harddrive with lots of partition, I personally recommend Partition Magic or some other advanced partition tool (I don't know if Acronis make some, I just know True Image). You can also use the operating system utility called Disk Manager, but that's not so flexible, exspecially when you have filesystems that already contain data. Be carefull!

    PS: Partition Magic will not run on Windows Vista. At least not the versions I've tried...

    Hoi Niels,

    The "formats" waar jij over spreekt zijn de filesystems.
    De acronis-images zijn bestanden, geen filesystems. Ze zijn wel clonen van filesystems, maw als de partitie die je met acronis cloont een NTFS partitie is dan zal indien je een restauratie van die partitie moet doen Acronis terug een NTFS partitie aanmaken.

    De lokatie waar je de bestanden opslaat bepaalt of ze in een NTFS of FAT 32 systeem komen. Maw, is je drive FAT 32 en je slaat daar je image op, dan staat die imagefile in een FAT 32 bestandssysteem.
    Je kunt in windows je externe harde schijf converteren naar NTFS.

    Kijk eerst na onder welke drive-letter je externe schijf staat. In dit voorbeeld stel ik dat mijn externe schijf de letter Q heeft. Is dat bij jou een andere letter, dan vervang je in volgende commando de Q gewoon door de letter die bij jou van toepassing is.

    In Windows ga je naar: START - UITVOEREN en type daar cmd [+enter]
    Je komt nu in een soort van dos-scherm. Type nu de volgende rode tekst... let op: spaties zijn belangrijk:


    c:\convert q: /fs:ntfs (druk enter)

    als je schijfstation een naam heeft, dan moet je nu de naam nog opgeven. Indien geen naam, gewoon leeg laten en nogmaals enter drukken.

    Als hij zou vragen of hij de schijf moet unmounten, zeg je best nee en kies je vervolgens om het converteringsproces te laten gebeuren bij de eerstvolgende opstart van de pc.

    VOORDAT JE TOT CONVERTEREN OVERGAAT IS HET BELANGRIJK DAT JE WEET DAT:

    Het converteren is niet ongedaan te maken.
    Het converteren beschadigd eventuele bestaande bestanden op te converteren partitie NIET. Het is dus veilig te converteren, zelfs al heb je data op die schijf staan.
    Onderbreek het converteren NOOIT. Doe je dat wel is je filesysteem corrupt en alle bestanden die erop staan bij gevolg ook.
    Voor het converteren draait scandisk (checkdisk). Laat die controleren en sla die controle NIET over!!!

    Voordeel van NTFS:

    Bestanden kunnnen > worden dan 4 GB
    Veiliger bestandssysteem

    Nadeel van NTFS:

    Niet accessibel vanuit dos (wel vanuit de rescue cd van Acronis)
    Niet compatibel met Windows 98, ME, 95

    Als je je externe schijf wil partitioneren met verschillende partities raad ik je daar Partition Magic voor aan, zeker als je al bestanden op de huidige partities hebt. Je kunt het ook via windows doen, maar XP kan geen partities krimpen of zo, dus dan moet je eerst alle huidige partities verwijderen vooraleer je nieuwe kunt maken en dan moet je dus eerst alle bestanden die je er eventueel op hebt staan eerst naar elders kopiëren.


    Partition Magic is niet compatibel met Windows Vista zover ik heb kunnen testen....

    Als je nog vragen hebt, hoor ik het wel, groetjes vanuit België ;-)
     
  3. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Dear Redspecial

    Thank you very much for your quick reply. I really appreciate it. I am little confused now in the manual under the chapter how to make a backup you have the option to backup partitions and (hard) discs and to perform a complete backup. Do I still need then to convert my external hard disc?
    I am very carefull before that I do anything.

    Thanks again.
    Best regards
    Niels
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It is not mandatory that you convert the external drive to NTFS. Leaving it as FAT32, will mean that the maximum file size it will be able to take will be 4Gb. So when you make a True Image Backup, the Image will be split into 4 Gb pieces if larger than 4Gb. The Backup will still be a valid one. In fact some users even split their Backups into 1492Mb pieces and then burn three of those splits on to a DVD disc. Three 1492Mb pieces fit nicely on a dvd with very little waste - less than if you had the 4Gb splits a FAT32 drive would dictate.
     
  5. Redspecial

    Redspecial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Leuven
    Hi Niels,

    Like DwnNdrty already said, it is not obligatory to convert your external into NTFS. However, if you don't like a splitted image, then you can always convert. Remember that once you start splitting images into several parts and one of the parts is corrupt, the whole image cannot be restored.

    ---

    Het is dus niet nodig om je externe in NTFS te zetten, behalve natuurlijk als je geen zin hebt om met gesplitte images te werken. Ik werk sinds kort alleen nog maar onder NTFS, en heb daar dan ook niet-gesplitte images staan van 17 GB of groter, iets dat in FAT 32 niet kan. Je moet het zelf een beetje afwegen. Onder NTFS kun je natuurlijk geforceerd splitten als je Acronis de opdracht geef om ieder deelbestand niet groter te maken dan x-aantal mb of gb. Maar let wel, als je een gesplitte image maakt en één van de delen is corrupt werkt de hele image niet.

    Greetz
     
  6. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Dear DwnNdrty and Redspecial

    Thank you very much for your replies. I really appreciate it.

    I have one final question if I am not wrong even when I don't convert my external hard disc I can replace the backup in the same fileformat when I made the backup from in other words if I let it(acronis) make a backup from system files,software,documents that was stored on a ntfs partition when I need to place that image back it will be also set back on ntfs partition (in my case that is c:

    Thanks again.
    Have a nice week-end
    Niels
     
  7. Redspecial

    Redspecial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Leuven
    Hi Niels,

    Acronis will make an exact clone of your partition. So, if your parttion is NTFS it will be put back in NTFS, if it is FAT (32), it''ll be put back into Fat (32).
    I personnally always perform a full backup of the partition I choose to clone.

    -----

    Dag Niels,

    Acronis maakt een exacte clone van de drive(s) die je aanduidt om te clonen. Maw, stond die drive in NTFS, zal die bij een eventuele restauratie ook in NTFS staan. Stond hij in FAT32 idem...

    Ik persoonlijk maak altijd Full backup, dus nooit slechts backups van slechts mijn outlookfiles of documenten of zo, kortom, als ik het C-station aanduid bij mij en ik kies Full Backup, dan wordt alles van de C gecloned. Indien nodig kun je me ook bereiken op bhmredspecial@hotmail.com, want deze forums bezoek ik normaal eigenlijk niet zo gek veel :) Fijn weekend evenzeer!
     
  8. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Dear Redspecial

    I will now finally going to make my first backup. Can I let the backup process run in normal mode? I am aware that it's an intensive process when I shouldn't start any additional programs.


    Another strange thing is that the real size of the hard disc is only 465 GB why is that the case? Is that related that it's converted to fat32.

    Thanks in advance
    Best regards
    Niels

    ---

    Dag Redspecial

    Nogmaals bedankt voor je snelle reactie. Nu ga ik mij nog eens verdiepen in de toch wel lijvige handleiding.Ik wou gewoon zeker van zijn dat ik geen verkeerde backups zou maken en daar pas achterkomen bij het terugplaatsen hiervan.

    Niels
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    That's just the way windows reports the sizes - usually 6% less than the way the manufacturer specs the drive. And something to do with the fact that 1kb = 1024 bytes.
     
  10. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Dear DwnNdrty

    Thanks again.

    Best regards
    Niels
     
  11. Redspecial

    Redspecial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Leuven
    Hi Niels,

    When I create a backup from my Windows Drive, I start the backup-proces and leave the computer be. I turn off all antivirus programs just as a precaution (it says nowhere that that is necessairy). Or you could do a backup from the "rescue" cd/dvd if you want to be sure absolutely no windows applications are running.

    ---

    Hoi Niels,

    Als ik de backup doe van de windows partitie, zet ik altijd alle anti-virus programma's uit. Niet dat dat ergens beschreven staat dat je dat ook moet doen, maar gewoon uit voorzorg. Verder raak ik de computer dan niet aan zolang hij ermee bezig is. Als je echt helemaal buitenom windows een backup van je windows partitie wil maken, kun je dat natuurlijk ook via de resuce-omgeving doen door op te starten vanuit de cd. Echt veel voordeel heeft dit niet, maar je weet dan zeker dat geen enkele windows applicatie draait terwijl er gebackuped wordt.

    Veel succes met je eerste backup!

    Ps: Laat hem altijd een verificatie doen zodat je zeker weet dat de image-file niet corrupt is!

    Groetjes
     
  12. Redspecial

    Redspecial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Leuven
    Hi Niels,

    Like my collegue also said, disk-manufactures tend to use 1 GB = 1000 MB while in real life 1GB = 1024 MB. Hence the difference.

    ----

    Niels,

    Diskdrive fabricanten ronden altijd af volgens het principe 1GB = 1000 MB, maar feitelijk is dat niet waar en is 1GB = 1024MB. Een schijf van 500 GB is dus eigenlijk niet écht 500 GB maar ergens in de 400 :)
    Wat tenslotte ook nog kan zijn is dat er een heel klein beetje diskruimte verloren gegaan is indien de partitie een zogenaamde logical partitie is, maar daar heb ik nog 5 bladzijdes voor nodig om je dat uit te leggen, dat ga ik bewaren voor op msn of zo :) ... maar maak je niet druk, alles is ok met je schijf :)
     
  13. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Dear Redspecial

    My first backup has succeed. I didn't exit my antivirus but I verified the backup's and everything was fine. I suppose that it's normal that you get a warning in the log books that says that the priority is set on default. I didn't found any errors reported. I will google for more information about what you and DwnNdrty said.

    Best regards
    Niels

    PS: I use yahoo messenger.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.