A couple of Spysweeper 5.2 Questions?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by oddworld, Nov 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. oddworld

    oddworld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Posts:
    82
    Should I uninstall 5.0 first before installing 5.2?

    Is the Spysweeper Antivirus better then the Norton that I've had for years?

    Thanks..
     
  2. oddworld

    oddworld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Posts:
    82
    I want to thnak everyone for all the great help & replies.
     
  3. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
    You want a reply just in 2 hours:doubt: .
    Spysweeper uses Sophos antivirus. In old av-comparatives tests Sophos wasn't good as Norton.
     
  4. Phoinix

    Phoinix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    @oddworld
    Uninstall v 5.0 first. :thumb:
     
  5. oddworld

    oddworld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Posts:
    82
    Thank You.

    5.2 is slowing IE6 down and it takes forever to open.

    Is this a bug in the program?
     
  6. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    It is hard to say whether Sophos or Norton is better, and Sophos is not a bad scanner, at least Sophos has been very good some years ago, but bear in mind that the Sophos component in Spy Sweeper is only a plug-in virus scan engine with NO configuration options. You have NO options in Spy Sweeper with AntiVirus 5.2 on what to scan (compressed files, extension, etc) and what to exclude for scanning, for example. I mean for virus scanning. You only got configurations for scanning for adware/spyware/rootkits.

    To get the full capability of an antivirus software, you may need to get a full antivirus sofware, instead of a plug-in engine. However, you may use Spy Sweeper with AntiVirus as a backup virus scannner.
     
  7. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    It may not be a bug, because it is how the shields works, although more work can be done to make the shields work better to cause less slow down or lockups. When an IE window is opened, the various Spy Sweeper shields are doing their job altogether, so lockups or freezes may occur, and the degree is different for different users. For me, the degree is quite small and I can live with it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.