A-Aquared and only 4 scanner plugins

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by Defenestration, Jul 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    After the recent update, I only have 4 scanner plugins instead of 7.

    Whhat's happened to the other 3 scanner plugins ?

    Have they been included into the engine or other plugins ?
     
  2. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    i got 4 plugins as well
     
  3. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Also have 4...
     
  4. hayc59

    hayc59 Guest

    4 here also;)
     
  5. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Guest

  6. hayc59

    hayc59 Guest

    Thank You Andreas!~!
     
  7. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    Thanks for the info Andreas!
     
  8. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    Andreas - FYI, when downloading a cumulative update, the A2 updater incorrectly displays the word "Cummulative", instead of "Cumulative"
     
  9. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Guest

    Fixed, thanks for the info :).
     
  10. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Andreas,

    I am using the A-Squared free version, and I am quite impressed. It is a very nice security tool to have added to one's anti-trojan, anti-malware arsenal. Thanks for all of your hard work and expertise in developing and maintaining such a quality product. I appreciate all of your efforts ;)
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2005
  11. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    When can we expect a new A-squared installer containing version 1.7 ?

    You also mentioned a while ago that the IPWorks update component would no longer be used with 1.7 or 2.0. Will this still be the case ?
     
  12. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Guest

    There will be a new setup for 1.7 as soon as we think its stable.

    We dropped IP Works! in 1.7, thats right.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.