A-Aquared and only 4 scanner plugins

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by Defenestration, Jul 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,091
    After the recent update, I only have 4 scanner plugins instead of 7.

    Whhat's happened to the other 3 scanner plugins ?

    Have they been included into the engine or other plugins ?
     
  2. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    i got 4 plugins as well
     
  3. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,532
    Also have 4...
     
  4. hayc59

    hayc59 Guest

    4 here also;)
     
  5. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Guest

  6. hayc59

    hayc59 Guest

    Thank You Andreas!~!
     
  7. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,091
    Thanks for the info Andreas!
     
  8. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,091
    Andreas - FYI, when downloading a cumulative update, the A2 updater incorrectly displays the word "Cummulative", instead of "Cumulative"
     
  9. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Guest

    Fixed, thanks for the info :).
     
  10. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Andreas,

    I am using the A-Squared free version, and I am quite impressed. It is a very nice security tool to have added to one's anti-trojan, anti-malware arsenal. Thanks for all of your hard work and expertise in developing and maintaining such a quality product. I appreciate all of your efforts ;)
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2005
  11. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,091
    When can we expect a new A-squared installer containing version 1.7 ?

    You also mentioned a while ago that the IPWorks update component would no longer be used with 1.7 or 2.0. Will this still be the case ?
     
  12. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Guest

    There will be a new setup for 1.7 as soon as we think its stable.

    We dropped IP Works! in 1.7, thats right.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.