937 back to 907 up to 937

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by WWS, Sep 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    My last image was with 907 and it verified OK. Just updated ATI to 937, made an image and checked it..came out "corrupt."
    Went back to 907 and got a corrupt image.
    Went back up to 937 and got another corrupt image.
    Uninstalled a 2nd browser (Maxthon) I was using, made another image with 937 and this one verified OK.
    None of the installations of ATI were clean.
    I've never had any problems with TI8 or 7.
    Does this make sense to anyone?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello WWS,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    I believe that the problem is not connected with the process of updating to the newer build, since usually the reason of getting a corrupt backups is a faulty hardware (hard drive, hard drive cable, memory stick etc.) or computer overclocking.

    However, please provide me with the more detailed information on the problem:

    - Tell me where do you store your images;

    - Create and verify an image both from under Windows and when booted from Bootable Rescue CD and inform me about the results.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  3. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    Hello Alexy,

    I don't think corrupt images are due to updating either.
    Neither do I think the corrupt images were caused by faulty hardware. I think in my case it was faulty/conflicting software.
    My images are archived on a second internal HDD.
    Last month, the image from 907 was OK. Yesterday, it wasn't.
    But I finally wound up with a good image with 937 after updating twice.
    Today, I uninstalled 937. Then I clean installed 937, made an image and it is OK. I verified it with Windows and with the bootable rescue CD.
    I am therefore concluding that I don't have a problem.
    Thanks for answering my post.
     
  4. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    Continuing this morning, I performed the ultimate test. With the last 2 images I made of my C drive and using the bootable rescue disc, I successfully reimaged my C drive. Both images were only a day apart. I uninstalled a program before making the 2nd image so I could easily tell them apart.
    And both restorations worked with no problem.
    The first one took 11 minutes and the 2nd took 5 minutes. So, you have to believe that when your image is verified to be OK that ATI is going to work when you need it.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello WWS,

    Thank you for all the provided information. I'm glad to hear that the problem has been solved.

    Sharing your experience is also very much appreciated.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.