[64Bit]What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by skylite, Dec 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    u have Hitman Pro working in real timeo_O :blink: how is that possible... its just a scanner.
     
  2. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant
    Laptop:
    Vista 64 Home Premium
    VIPRE Premium with Firewall

    Browser: Firefox
    Router: NETGEAR WNDR3700
     
  3. arjunned

    arjunned Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    191

    Sorry. My bad. I meant On-demand. That was such a bad typo! :p
     
  4. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    hehe np, just making sure i wasnt missing out on something new ;)
     
  5. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    As long as the drivers are 64 bit and it offers all of the primary functions, it's 64bit compatible. Of course, with Patchguard, none of the 64bit HIPS offer the same efficacy as their 32bit versions although they do provide most of the protection.

    Has anyone done a detailed comparison between 32 and 64bit versions of Comodo, outpost, etc?
     
  6. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bits

    Realtime:
    Avira Premium Security Suite
    Prevx With Safeonline
    Spywareblaster

    Ondemand:
    Malwarebytes
    A-Squared Free
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2009
  7. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Guys,

    When you have a Windows 7 Pro or Ultimate, why not invest some time in AppLocker and XP Mode (using virtualisation capacity of your CPU, when it supports that). The new x64 comes with so many OS features to draw access/policy management lines and secure/harden your setup without spending CPU cycles on security software.

    @Windchild
    Please make a lengthy post on an "intro" and "how to" :D

    Regards Kees
     
  8. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    i use prevx at the moment on my gaming machine, as its quick,fast, and doesnt interfere with my gaming in any way. :D

    i like companys with good technologys behind them.
     
  9. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Panda Cloud AV 1.0 and Sandboxie, no muss nor fuss.
     
  10. arran

    arran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,154
    There is always of course Faronics Anti Executable 2 or 3 denying all unknown things from running in the first place much more reliable and effective than behavioural blockers like Prevx.

    If I was on 64 bit my setup would be something like AE2 and AnalogX Script defender to block unknown scripts from running, deep freeze or returnil and a fire wall probably LNS, and firefox security /privacy add ons.

    So with my 64 bit setup there would be no need for scanners like Malwarebytes and A-Squared Free because no malware be would be able to get in in the first place.

    PREVENTION IS BETTER THAN CURE.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009
  11. arran

    arran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,154
    Read the thread title again, this thread is about 64 bit and Sandboxie does not have a 64 bit version.
     
  12. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,264
    Location:
    USA
    Ive added Secunia PSI, Sumo, Puran Defrag, and O&O Defrag (testing).
     
  13. skylite

    skylite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Posts:
    31
    mine changed to into :
    too bad avira doesn't have full 64 bit support,i can easily kill avira process using task manager without any warning "system denied"...
     
  14. moserw

    moserw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    I'm using Avast 5 Beta 64-bit and its working great. You can give that a try to check it out.
     
  15. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Well excuse me, didn't think there would be two threads with the same topic.
     
  16. skylite

    skylite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Posts:
    31
    read the 1st page the reason why,252 pages and counting for original thread just too exhausted to read on lol

    too bad i have bought avira pro :(,i will test avast soon on vm,i hope they have free one..
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2010
  17. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Does NIS 2010 fully support 64 bit?
     
  18. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,008
    Yes, it does but it is a 32bit program.
     
  19. DevilFrank

    DevilFrank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Posts:
    108
    Vista Ultimate x64 UAC
    Microsoft Security Essentials
    Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
    behind a Router with NAS
    Opera Browser
     
  20. Julian

    Julian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    103
    Outpost: On Seven x64 there are more features missing than on Vista x64. Also, Outpost slows down the system (tested both on a real and a virtual machine).
    IMO, you can forget Outpost on Seven x64, the HIPS gives also wrong warnings about window messages, driving me mad. On Vista 64, very most process modification attempts are blocked. On Seven not. But who is still using Vista?

    Comodo: Apparently, it doesn't have any disadvantages compared to x32. The system isn't slowed down in any way and it seems to offer full functionality. But the emphasis lies on "seems". If you test with Matousec SSTS you will see that some protection isn't very secure. For instance it fails all keylogger and global hook tests. Outpost on Vista is better there.

    KIS: It seems to be an allrounder. No system slowdowns (thanks to hotfix b), good HIPS (doesn't fail SSTS keyloggers but global hook tests).
    I've started dozens of samples. The KIS HIPS + sandbox always blocked the malware.
     
  21. skylite

    skylite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Posts:
    31
    again changed the os into Windows 7 64 Bit,it's really fast!! than xp sp2 64 bit!

    The config now :
    planned to buy superantispyware 64 bit after they stable on 64bit!and zemana (support 64 bit?),about security i am quiet idealist and as i know quiet a bit how this cybercriminal mind work :D,better prevent than sorry later :)
     
  22. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    614
    Location:
    EARTH
    OS : Windows 7 Premium x64 (Uac Off, Defender Off)

    RealTime : KIS 2010 (anti-pub, antispam offs)
    WinPatrol Plus
    AdMuncher Premium


    On Demand : Mbam
    A-squared


    Tweaks : X-lizard Password Manager
    Yamicsoft 7 Manager
    Wise Disk Cleaner Pro
    O&O SafeErase

    Lot Of Manual Tweaks.


    Rules.
     
  23. johnzoidberg

    johnzoidberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Router with SPI/NAT
    Comodo DNS
    SRP & Drop My Rights

    Real Time

    avast 5 free
    prevx
    outpost free
    System protect

    On demand

    MBAM
    Asquared Free
    Hitman pro
    GMER
    SAS
     
  24. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    NAV 2010
    Windows Defender
    Windows Firewall
    Router

    On Demand
    MBAM



    Sad to lose my licensed version of Sandboxie, well at least until I set up another PC for my son in 32 bit.
     
  25. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    DefenseWall Hips and Prevx 3 :thumb: :thumb:
    ooppss it says 64 bits :):) sorry guys wrong thread
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.