360 Total Security Essential

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by NWOAbschaum, Mar 17, 2015.

  1. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    186
    Location:
    Germany
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2015
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,097
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2015
  3. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Is this the new IS or the stripped down version of TS?
     
  4. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    186
    Location:
    Germany
    Stripped down TS. But it is the new "internet Security" there will be no normal internet security.
     
  5. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'll have to give it a spin. Hopefully its not as heavy as TS.
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,097
    Compare [360 Total Security Essential - 360 Total Security] and choose the product that fits you

    http://www.360totalsecurity.com/
     
  7. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi

    They have taken away the scheduled scans .

    Can anyone on W8.1 get the sandbox to work ?
     
  8. Spokesman

    Spokesman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    383
    Location:
    Belgium
  9. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,248
    @NWOAbschaum Thanks for the link. I have installed it and it like it a lot, and is really light so far. It's downloading the Bitdefender and Avira engines now, and I will see if that makes a difference to performance.
     
  10. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    186
    Location:
    Germany
    indeed it is amazing light with only the clound engine enable. would be nice if u can say if its still light with Avira/Bd engine enable. i had the normal total security 1 month ago and avira/bitdefender engine had a realy hard system inpact on my machine so i am afraid to install the engines in this version. Just tryed it abit,the detection rate is outstanding even with only cloud enable it detects more than any other av i have tested+the hips module is quit nice. hope this version dont get any bloat. Simply core componet av engine(cloud) hips and a sandbox to run unknown programs. nothing i need more. :)
     
  11. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I would like to run TSE along with WSA but not going to do it. WSA does so many things so i don't really want to run another AV along with it.
     
  12. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    186
    Location:
    Germany
    Opend a game,silent modes goes on automatic after i close the game(fullscreen) the silent mode is still on(win7 64bit) is it a bug or just my system? and i cant find the settings to put silent mode completly off.
     
  13. Ferda

    Ferda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Right click taskbar icon > Exit silent mode.
     
  14. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    186
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you. :)
     
  15. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,248
    So far it really light, even with the Bitdefender and Avira engines enabled.
     
  16. nikkho

    nikkho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Spain
    As oposed to regular 360 Internet Security which is supposed to substitute, it is not a native x64 application as it was, but only 32 bit.
     
  17. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    So, this is the exact same thing as full 360TS, just without all the crap I don't need (all those cleaners). Awesome! This is what I've been aiting for since 360IS was kinda discontinued...
     
  18. Vladimyr

    Vladimyr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Posts:
    461
    Location:
    Australia
    It's a shame they didn't just provide a custom install option for full TS. That way you could run the cleaners/patch tool after an install, then remove them for "everyday use".
     
  19. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Paris
    The cleaners (Speedup and Cleanup) are manual only and the Patch tool can be disabled. So it seems as it already comes as you want it.
     
  20. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    That isn't exactly true. When you by mistake run one of them, they start to nag about it. Besides, why have something in the interface when you never need that. It's just annoying. That's why I love avast!, because I can uncheck all the unneeded stuf during installation. That's why I agree with Vladimyr. It would be easier to maintain imo if it was just one 360TS edition with custom installer. But if they aren't willing to go that path, I'm fine with separate "clean" edition.
     
  21. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    495
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    When I ran it just now under security mode, the Bitdefender engine is disabled. How can I fix this?
     
  22. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    Bitdefender & Avira version is latest?

    Can Bd & Avira be removed from 360 GUI?
    Coz I tried it for a short time & saw something in settings like uninstall unneeded engines.
    But couldn't find how to do it?

    I dont want HIPS part as I will be installing it on average users system & I find its HIPS part is not that easy as it asks for both the legit & malware apps the same way.
    How can I disable or remove HIPS part only?

    And what is that 360 downloader?
    What does it uploads?

    What does the Online Shopping Protection do?
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2015
  23. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    It may sound stupid and ridiculous,but it's true.With 360 TS,i cannot access the submenus when i want to customize the icons from the taskbar...if i click to open the settings for an icon,nothing happens...and this occurs ONLY with 360 TS installed on my laptop,never encountered such a behavior.And yes,explorer.exe it0s on the whitelist.Anyone has any idea what it's going on?
     

    Attached Files:

  24. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,248
    I'm running a context menu scan on my Downloads folder right now. The scan is still running and I'm not impressed that it showing the number of threats found so far, but not showing what has been detected. Also, there is no option to cancel the scan, only to the option to pause and later resume the scan.

    I know that I won't keep this installed in its current form, and if this is a replacement for Internet Security it is a step backwards considering that IS has a better user interface and is more configurable.

    Edit: I just found that you can change the protection level my clicking on the protection icon, and then you can change the level of protection. There are three levels, Performance, Balanced (the default), and Security, as well as a custom mode. So my comment about TS not being as configurable as IS is not entirely true.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2015
  25. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,248
    I did see the option to uninstall BD and Avira engines, but I can't find it again.
    To disable HIPS, click on the protection icon - above where it says "Protection: On" and then select Custom as the protection mode. Then you can choose what protection modules are used.
     
Loading...