360 Total Security - English

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ifacedown, Apr 23, 2014.

  1. WuXeS

    WuXeS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks for the solution! I hope it gets fixed in a future update anyway though. :)
     
  2. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    If we discuss technicalities, then it is not actually a bug per se, but actually image viewer program that does file associations via registry screwed up last line where print %1 is...
    Qihoo does actually "repair" the problem by correcting it to a valid value, but because no program is associated in opening image files the correct way, it becomes just a file that is unusable unless it is reverted to original extension, or some program is correctly registered in the system.

    This was a problem with Total [thing I'm using so this was a fix done for me], but Essentials was overlooked somehow.
    I'll let the coders know about this, thanks for the report.
     
  3. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

    Whats the difference in size from total security,to essentials ?
     
  4. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    I might require some clarification. Size in installation package, RAM usage, installed folder size...?
     
  5. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

  6. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
  7. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

    i appreciate it,thank you
     
  8. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
  9. Blomberg1985

    Blomberg1985 Guest

    thanks again bro
     
  10. WuXeS

    WuXeS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    I wonder why my Essentials is sitting there at a solid 249 MB in Balanced mode. Enabling/disabling the extra BD engine doesn't seem to make a difference.
     
  11. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Please screenshot your Balanced profile.

    Notice: I'll be out for 8 days, will reply if I am able to. Expect periodic delays during that time.
     
  12. WuXeS

    WuXeS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    10
  13. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Your Bitdefender sigs are activated in realtime, keep balanced profile and switch it off [it should be like avira], and don't forget the Apply button to confirm your selection.
     
  14. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,059
    Does 360 have just an AV or does it have the FW also?
     
  15. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    355
    Location:
    Netherlands
    No, 360 TS/TSE do not have a build in Firewall, but I believe that TS give the opportunity to install GlassWire. Which is a really good piece of software in my opinion, which will need to be used with the Windows Firewall. I removed Comodo Firewall a while ago and now use Windows Firewall with GlassWire.

    EDIT: It can be used as freeware, but a very few functions require a paid version.
     
  16. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    TS offers GW freemium which is a very limited version. No outbound connections control (they call it "Ask to connect") for example.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2016
  17. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,398
    Location:
    Germany
  18. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    Bug fixes...

    They don't consider impossibility to use sandbox in SUA as a bug. :(
     
  19. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    355
    Location:
    Netherlands
    GlassWire is Freeware not Freemium. ( According to the few known sites I linked below. )

    http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/glasswire.html
    http://www.downloadcrew.com/article/32571-glasswire
    http://www.afterdawn.com/software/network/misc_net_tools/glasswire.cfm

    The Freeware version can not use the following: ( Without getting the buy webpage. )

    * The Network tab
    * Show Mini Viewer.( Whatever use that possibly has. )
    * Activate and Buy GW
    * 5 of the Skins
    * Remote Server and Remote Access
    * Network Device ... Camera and Mic monitors. ( Under Settings->Security tab. )

    Everything else works. And yeah it does show you what connects out and comes in. In the usage tab you can see some of the outbound, and if you go to Settings -> Security tab and activate "While you were away" then you can check outgoing / incoming connections in the alerts tab. If something shows up there you can take actions in the Firewall tab.

    Just because its outgoing control method is not in the way you like it or are used to does not mean it does not have it. ( The Freeware version is already great. )
     
  20. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    @Morro thanks for correction. I thought "Freemium" and "Freeware" are synonims. I looked in Wikipedia and still cannot tell the difference. Maybe you kindly can?

    As for outgoing connections. Does it ask to allow? If not then no real control.

    Thank you.
     
  21. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    355
    Location:
    Netherlands
    LoL As for the difference between Freeware and Freemium, no I do not know that as well. :) GW with the few limitations it has, is called Freeware, but for instance SecureAPLUS that gives you a fully working program for a year is considered Freemiuim by many.

    As for the outgoing connections ... well it does not ask you if something can or can not connect outside. If a program connects outside for the first time a small pop-up will show in the bottom right showing what tries to connect outside. Clicking on that small pop-up takes you to the alerts tab, where you can get more info about the warning. ( Like which file(s) is connecting out. ) If it is something you do not want to connect outside ... then you can block it inside the Firewall tab.

    It is not the ideal method they picked I agree, but it works and it works easier and faster then just using the Windows Firewall and its methods. :) ( In my opinion that is. )
     
  22. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,372
    Were you able to fix your problem? If not, try to reboot after you enable/disable an engine. Does that help?
     
  23. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,344
    /is 360s sandbox working well and solid on windows 10 64bit? anyone know?

    Also is there any short-coming in the 360 protection in windows 10 64bit?
     
  24. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,398
    Location:
    Germany
  25. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    :(
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.