360 Total Security - English

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ifacedown, Apr 23, 2014.

  1. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    One of the things I do like is the Behavior Blocker in Qihoo. If PCMag executed each of the malware samples I believe Qihoo would flag a majority if not all of them.
     
  2. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    800
  3. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    355
    Location:
    Netherlands
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,035
    This is not a very good test in my opinion as some of items downloaded are adware rather than being actual malware. I'd much rather see a test where only actual malware was used. Adware can be an annoyance, but as long as it's not malicious, then it doesn't bother me if my antivirus doesn't detect it. I can deal with adware by using second opinion scanners (Zemana, AdwCleaner, Malwarebytes, HitmanPro) or in some cases, by uninstalling it.

    IMF has no proactive protection, which will limit its detection of unknown threats. This doesn't matter to me (but it should matter to others), as it means that I'll only be prompted when an actual threat is detected (or a false positive).
     
  5. CoolWebSearch

    CoolWebSearch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,247
    The real question is were Bitdefender and Avira engines turned on and updated before testing in the first place-that is the question?
    If they were 360 would manage 100% or 99.99%.
     
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,035
    It seems they did, from what was written the review. The YouTube test is for IObit Malware Fighter.
     
  7. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015

    Silent mode is inaccessible on Guest and Standard accounts when 360TS isn't with admin privileges.

    Does it mean that 360TS is designed for Admin account? Do most Chinese use Admin accounts only?

    Screenshot_2.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2016
  8. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Good afternoon, everyone, time for some news...
    As I suspected, user/standard account is extremely restricted environment [actually a good thing by MS?], so, here we go,:
    1: And yes, sandbox could not work in Standard/Guest account. As you know that there's limitation within the Standard/Guest account.
    2: About the translation of 360 Total into Dutch, thank you so much. and currently we are preparing the French, Italian and other language package, would you please advise them to send their request agan with the following subject: 360 Total Security - DUTCH TRANSLATION OFFER, to support@360safe.com ?
    3: last, "quarantined files cannot be deleted in a standard account even though the files were quarantined in the same user account." the product feature was designed so. So standard account user might restore the true malware from Quarantine and so the standard user is restricted with action in Quarantine.

    There we go. You need something changed, go Administrator.
     
  9. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    BTW on my 4 GB Core i5 360TS feels the same lite with Avira and Bitdefender engines as it was without them.
     
  10. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Is there noticable change in I/O and RAM usage?
    If you have process hacker 2, compare before/after :)
     
  11. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    :(

    The Sandboxie works perfectly in Standard/Guest account...
     
  12. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    Hmmm honestly I don't care about this. It's enough for me that system is lite and responsive to my subjective sensations. Once I got this (actually the screenshot is done before installing Avira and BD engines):

    Bootup12sec.PNG
     
  13. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    I think it's due to kernel driver installation [I used Sandboxie very long time ago, but I remember during installation there was a text about driver installation during install process, maybe it's related to that].
    Honestly, in my opinion, ANY kind of exploatation of driver restriction architecture is bad, as it invites exploits by other programs if handled imperfectly.
    That is not to say that SANDBOXIE is bad, but I do believe there are limitations on just what can you do in a x64 bit environment.
    My memory's bad these days but Kernel Patch or Kernel Guard comes to mind.....
    EDIT: I'm reading it up here:
    http://www.sandboxie.com/?NotesAbout64BitEdition
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2016
  14. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Someone please relay this message to @Petrovic on 360 Browser thread as I'm unable to reply [or blocked?] or even contact via PM:
    "I'll personally look into it and investigate and get back to you asap."
     
  15. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    355
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Done, started a conversation with him. :) ( why they call it that instead of PM beats me? )
     
  16. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    Actually you've already pinned him through "@". Petrovic will be infromed about your post through alerts.
     
  17. Crystal_Lake_Camper

    Crystal_Lake_Camper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Posts:
    120
    did sent the guys / girls of the 360 support team a pm for the dutch translation offer last week ( thursday or friday I believe ) but still NO reply back from them.
     
  18. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Thank you, much appreciated.
    Things are easy to miss when having lots of notifications :)
    I'll get right on it, thanks for reporting.
     
  19. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    355
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Just found an answer back, try out @IvoShoen :)
     
  20. Morro

    Morro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    355
    Location:
    Netherlands
    In that message I got he did not only give that name I mention in my post above but also this thread link?

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/members/ivoshoen.76958/
     
  21. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,375
    Location:
    Germany
  22. WuXeS

    WuXeS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    I really like the Essential edition, but the current version has a strange bug where it wants to delete all the images on my desktop (including subfolders) and replace them with shortcuts (!). I've moved all images from my desktop to other locations for the time being, but this should definitely be addressed in the next update. Anyone else experiencing this weirdness?

    Here's an example:

    http://i.imgur.com/HEzBSmT.png

    Also: it would be nice if the program remembered which files were sent for analysis already. Right now it's asking me to send the same unknown files after every scan.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2016
  23. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,375
    Location:
    Germany
  24. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    I had the same problem, my fix was this regedit file [Notepad, copy-paste, save as all files, something.reg, 2x click 2 run, install reg file]

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\paint.net.1\shell\print\command]
    @="\"C:\\Program Files\\paint.net\\PaintDotNet.exe print:\" \"%1\""
    
    Restart after this.
     
  25. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.