360 Total Security - English

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ifacedown, Apr 23, 2014.

  1. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    5. Added: Exception list for Speedup
     
  2. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    USA
    I would run Essential if a Win10 version were available and keep GlassWire as a separate installation--unless, the TS version of GlassWire unlocks features not available in the free version.
     
  3. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    That would leave GlassWire open to exploatation in the "install Q+GW combo, uninstall Q and have GW paid features for free" scenario, which leads to loss of profit, which leads to loss of developing stuff, which leads to being the dead product, unless Qihoo sponsors/supports them, which they totally could if they wanted to. Zhou can be very generous when provoked in a right way :)
     
  4. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Baden Germany
  5. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    USA
    Is there a Win10 version of version 7? I'm on 6.8 still.
     
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,192
    I saw that, but that does nothing to fix the issue with TS being way too agressive with what is wants to remove. I can use TS and a lot of items to exception list, or use TSE and not have to have to do that.

    If there was just an occasional item I felt the need to add to the excpetion list it would not be an issue, but as it stands now it wants to remove too many items, even the System Restore scheduled task. In any case, while I'm not using it personally anymore, TSE is excellent, and I don't really need the extra features that TS has.
     
  7. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    TSE should be compatible with Advanced System Care or AVG Tune Up Utilities....
     
  8. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    It would be announced as compatible with W10 when it arrives in changelog
     
  9. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Thank you for reporting this issue, I'll look into it.
     
  10. arnie_d

    arnie_d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Posts:
    11
    Hi GakunGak,

    I have the same problem as Hiltihome but over a longer period.

    I switched always to the newest version of 360TSE or 360TS, in the hope of a working Update-Function.

    When I install a new version, it fetches the latest update. But just this once. Then I get no more updates for several days.

    I have tested both 360 with the same result. No Updates and no Error Messages.
    Auto Update is enabled.
    I tried manually several times... No Update.

    Yesterday I installed 360 TS 7.0.0.1051. No Update for today.


    WIN 7 Pro 64 Bit.
    Firewall Online Armor (For a Test I have disable it, but with no luck)
    360 TS(E) without Avira or Bitdefender.


    I like the 360 TS(E) very much, but without a functioning update the program is unfortunately useless to me.

    I'm hoping for a good tip or a patch, so that I can continue to use this great program.

    Thanks in advance
    Arnie
     
  11. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Hello, here's the reply

    Dear Dragan,

    Thank you for your support to 360 Total Security.

    We have received your feedback.

    Could you please check if your network connection is well or not and if your proxy setting is incorrect?

    If the problem still happends, please right click on the tray icon of 360 Total Security, then choose the "Download Manager".
    At the upper right corner then chose the settings menu, then at the Proxy part, choose "Do not use proxy" then click OK. Then try the update module again please.
    So again, thank you and please feel free to contact us anytime you have any question or suggestion about our product.


    Kind regards,

    Emily

    Qihoo 360 Support Team

    Email: support@360safe.com

    FAQ: http://www.360totalsecurity.com/help/
     
  12. tk55

    tk55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Posts:
    72
    Don't know if this already being asked, why is the "scan file when opened" is default to "off", only "scan file when closed" is on? Isn't it more critical to scan the file when you're opening it if has a virus? To me "scan file when closed" is only relevant when your system is already infected and you're trying not to infect other's pc (to be a nice guy?) lol.

    That is, unless I misunderstood what it actually meant?
     
  13. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    I do not use Online Armor firewall, but I suggest you whitelist whole Qihoo folder if there's an option for it.
    See if you can temp disable additional functions [if any?] like packet inspection or whatever.
    Also set proxy in Qihoo to none. Report back to me. Thanks :)
     
  14. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,192
    I have unfortunately found some major issues with false positives with TSE on some computers I install it on, where even clean system files from Microsoft are detected. On most computers, however there are no such issues.

    On a computer I just installed TSE on, it mistakenly flagged a number of drivers has having trojan like behaviour. I figured that maybe this was due to me having just updated a number of drivers, and quite a few of the updated drivers required a reboot to finish installing. However, after a reboot, the I had the exact same issue with false positives.

    As a result, I'm about to uninstall TSE and replace it with Baidu Antivirus.

    Edit: I am sure they are all false positives. Prior to installing TSE I did a malware cleanup with AdwCleaner, Junkware Removal Tool, Zemana Antimalware and Baidu System Repair.
     
  15. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Would you be so kind to upload/report those false positives to Qihoo?
     
  16. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,192
    @GakunGak Too late, I've already uninstalled it. The ability to report false positives within the software would be really useful considering how often TS/TSE have issues with false positives.
     
  17. arnie_d

    arnie_d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Posts:
    11
    Hi GakunGak,

    many thanks for the quick reply.

    I have "Do not use proxy" enabled.

    I have whitelist the 360 Folder. (I also made one test without Firewall.)

    I have no additional functions enabled like Hips or something.

    No Updates!!!

    LiveUpdate has contact (see Picture) but it doesn't download Updates.

    Online Armor.png
     
  18. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,331
    Location:
    France
    I concur with that, that would really be helpful...
     
  19. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Noted, I will report this.
    This is helpful. Thanks!
    I will let you know updates
     
  20. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2015
  21. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    USA
    I get some false-positives but I'm also running a beta OS, beta Office (QVM kept blocking Office 2016) and some other beta things, so its understandable (they're always QVM HEUR).

    @GakunGak
    There is a link in the feedback form (from the settings menu) but it uses IE (should use default browser) to open a web form complete with capcha where one has to attach/upload files in question. A fine stop-gap measure but, like @roger_m said, it should be integral to 360 (like the popup window on detection, quarantine, etc.).
     
  22. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    I suppose P2P traffic is restricted in Germany? I will keep this in mind for someone else has similar problem.
    You have been of huge help, thank you very much! Danke! :)

    If those files are not digitally signed and very new, it may be suspicious. I will look into it.
    Thanks for the feedback, I will let the support know! :)
     
  23. arnie_d

    arnie_d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Posts:
    11
    After the third day without update I have uninstalled 360 TS and the 360 TSE installed.

    The first update works as always without any problems.

    I hope it will work tomorrow with the updates.


    P.S. The settings from Hiltihome I had in there too.
    (Disable use of P2P)
     
  24. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Today I booted my notebook, with 360TSE and watched the update in taskmanager.
    After about five minutes the update process from 360 started, but there was no network traffic and no update.
    I did not manually force an update, just let the notebook idle.
    After about one hour, 360TSE was up to date.

    Let's see when the clock turns after midnight...
     
  25. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    USA
    They are digitally signed by Microsoft.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.