360 Total Security - English

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ifacedown, Apr 23, 2014.

  1. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    There have been talks about increasing sigs frequency updated, but that kinda went quietly. I think the last info was something about licensing issues, it could cost more, but I will look into it. I expect they increase to several updates per day [I think no more than 10?] in the future.....
     
  2. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    Thanks
    Waiting for your response

    Also found this feature(with regards to a Malwaretips user) to disable autorun

    Capture.PNG


    http://malwaretips.com/threads/360-total-security-5-0-0-2018.33359/#post-263949
     
  3. my120

    my120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    qihooIS next off ?
     
  4. garrett76

    garrett76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    221
    I suspect that Bitdefender definitions are more updated in 360 IS than in 360TS. That would explain why in malwaretips tests IS often detects a bit more than 360 on new malware packs, despite the lack of Avira engine.
    If true, it would be another reason to keep IS alive.
     
  5. porrkanon

    porrkanon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Posts:
    57
    What's new in the latest version? Version 5.0.0.2042 September 22, 2014
    1.Added Spanish Language

    2.Improve performance of Active protection

    3.Bug Fixes

    3.1 Possible file lost during installation when available disk space is not enough
     
  6. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
  7. porrkanon

    porrkanon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Posts:
    57
    another update
    What's new in the latest version? Version 5.0.0.2043 September 23, 2014
    Bug Fixes:BitDefender error fixed
     
  8. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    They are fast :) not even 3 hours passed from dmp upload.....
     
  9. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Germany
    http://www.4000076788.com/en/news.asp?newsid=182
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 23, 2014
  10. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
  11. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    The recent update to 2043 today fixed alot of the underlying issues I had with TS and am now quite happy with it on my machine :)
     
  12. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    If you still have 2043 setup package, care to share/upload with download link, cannot download from 360safe, need it for other PC's....
     
  13. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,785
    Weird, I can download it form their site.
     
  14. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    I am unable to do so, do not receive a single bit from it.... Mega, dropbox, hell, I'll take even 30sec hosts, bar those survey ones....
    Much appreciated in advance.

    Note to self: suggest to qihoo alternative download link....
     
  15. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    I already deleted it, im sorry :(

    I'm trying to compact my folder of installers so I'm not trying to keep anymore at this point.
     
  16. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Still thanks for your effort, I really appreciate it.
    I will try to find a way somehow, thanks again :)
     
  17. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Solved it, downloaded it via tablet, transfered via Dukto and all done and done :)
     
  18. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    Finland
    I just installed the latest version of 360 TS on my other laptop.
    When I try to enable either Bitdefender or Avira engine, it starts to install the engines and ends up saying:
    Failed to install Avira/Bitdefender engine.
    Any suggestions?

    The computer is a DELL Inspiron 64-bit machine with Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ..
     
  19. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Greetings.
    Please confirm ammount of RAM.
    Please confirm you're not using any other security programs.
     
  20. porrkanon

    porrkanon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Posts:
    57
    maybe its that p2p update setting, im on linux atm so cant check but click the menu button > download manager > menu button in download manager, change the setting from smart something to the other option and set the speed limits to max
     
  21. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    Finland
    No other security programs on it, I uninstalled NIS 2014 prior to installing this.
    Ram amount is 4GB.
     
  22. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    I see. Try to first install Avira engine [manually click on avira and enable it with slider] icon, if installed successfuly, restart, try again same with Bitdefender.
    If all goes well, then go to from balanced to security mode in protection tab. restart again.
    Report back if all goes well.
    But before all that, use also this:
    https://support.norton.com/sp/en/us/home/current/solutions/kb20080710133834EN_EndUserProfile_en_us
     
  23. Marcos1996

    Marcos1996 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    I don't know what does is happening but i'm having troubles when i download the 360 TS. I download really easy but when i'm trying to start it i need to choose with what programs does i must start it. Can somebody help me.
     
  24. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Greetings, @Marcos1996
    I can thing of two scenarios:
    1: Download is not completed fully, use another browser and/or download manager. Also, make sure it is EXE extension at the end.
    2: EXE File associations are corrupted. More here http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19449-default-file-type-associations-restore.html CAUTION: USE THIS ONLY IF EXPERIENCED INFECTION

    If you still have problems, I could upload it for you on some file sharing site like Mega.co.nz, mediafire.com, dropbox, you name it.
     
  25. Marcos1996

    Marcos1996 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for your time. I hope it really work.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.