32 or 64

Discussion in 'hardware' started by Rico, Oct 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,699
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi

    This may be silly question but: This machine is using Vista 32 bit OS.

    From 'Belarc'

    Processor a Main Circuit Board b
    1.80 gigahertz Intel Pentium Dual
    64 kilobyte primary memory cache
    1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Multi-core (2 total)
    Not hyper-threaded

    Does this mean I can use a 64 bit OS? Stickers & decals on the box don't say.
     
  2. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    You should post the exact model of the CPU but yes, it seems that your CPU can handle a 64 bit OS.
     
  3. Aryeh Goretsky

    Aryeh Goretsky Security Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    54
    Location:
    United States
    Hello,

    How much RAM does the system have? A 64-bit version of Microsoft Windows typically uses more RAM than a 32-bit version, so if the computer only has a small amount of RAM (say 1-2GB), it may be better to use the OS with the lower RAM footprint so you have more room for programs and data in memory.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  4. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,699
    Location:
    Texas
    Thansks Guys

    Nossirah - that all the info Belarc had for this processor.

    Aryeh - It has 3.0 gb. I was thinking of perhaps go to 64 bit OS & add more RAM.

    Can 32 go to 64 via upgrade? Probably format then 64 bit?
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
  6. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    You would need to do a full format and install. Another option would be to upgrade your hard drive at the same time and install fresh on it. If you like the new OS use the old drive as a backup drive. If you want to go back to your old OS just pop that drive back in and use the new hard drive as a backup drive.
     
  7. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,270
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    We really need the exact brand and model of your motherboard (or PC if factory built). While the CPU may be 64-bit ready, that does not mean the motherboard maker has provided 64-bit drivers for all the devices on your motherboard. Without 64-bit drivers for all your hardware, your system will make a fine paperweight.

    This also applies to add-on devices. For example, if you are using a graphics card instead of integrated graphics, you will need 64-bit drivers for that specific graphics card.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.