32 and 64 bit machines?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by JerryM, Nov 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    This shows my ignorance, but if I bought a 64 bit machine could I transfer my Word documents, and other data from my 32 bit machine?
    Would Turbo Tax documents transfer so that I could import last year's return to the 2009 program?

    I have read that many 32 bit programs/applications do not work with 64 bit software, but I don't know how it all works.

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  2. Fontaine

    Fontaine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    245
    I have a 32 bit desktop and 64 bit laptop and never have a problem sharing files. I just use 64 bit versions of software when installing on my laptop. If no 64 bit version is available, software will still install fine. I'm sure the the smart guys can give the technical reasons why, but bottom line is I've never had a problem. I've used turbo tax, ms products etc between the two systems.
     
  3. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Thanks, Fontain,

    That was what I was wanting to know.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hey Jerry,

    only certain programs have to be 64bit. the ones that need to be are the programs that use drivers such as system imaging software,firewalls,antivirus,defrag etc.
    everything else can be 32bit.
    64bit versions are faster.

    ive used a 64bit version of windows for around 14 months I think and no issues regarding 64bit.
     
  5. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Hi Lodore,

    Good to hear from you, and thanks. I am not in the market for a new computer at this time, but was thinking if I did get one if it would be a 64 bit, and what would be the problem transferring data from 32 to 64. Also would my back-ups work?

    I think I have a much better idea now. Thanks again.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hey Jerry,
    you wont have problems transfering data from 32bit to 64bit.
    what type of backups do you have and where do you store them?
     
  7. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221

    Hi Lodore,
    I just have some data such as taxes and a fair number of Word documents plus photos.
    I store them on an external hard drive.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hey Jerry,
    I dont see any issues then.
     
  9. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Thanks, did you get my latst PM?
    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  10. Dark_Hanzo

    Dark_Hanzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    172
    Location:
    Canada
    I just bought a new 64-bit HP laptop last Friday and didn't have any prob transferring my files (Matlab, word, latex, etc.) from my old 32-bit laptop.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.