2 way Firewall

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Shankle, May 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    I just installed "Smart Security" 5-13-2008 on a Puter running Windows Vista. To test the outgoing protection I then ran a program by Steve Gibson at GRC.com (Gibson Research Center) call "LeakTest". It got through Smart Securities Firewall. I havn't tested the incoming part as yet. This is not good but their antivirus protection is unquestionable in my opinion. I still have 29 days of scratching my head as to
    what to do about this. I had Zone Alarm on my puter before
    this and it did stop the "LeakTest". But Zone Alarm is a bit
    of a pain with all the windows popping up that you might or might not know what to do with.
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'd suggest switching the firewall either to the interactive or policy-based mode and then run the tests. It could be that the automatic mode allows all initiated outbound traffic and thus your test failed.
     
  3. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
  4. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    Thanks guys for the replies.
    I have downloaded the manual and am going to read it.
    I shot my mouth off before reading the manual.

    Marcos - I don't understand your solution so I guess the answer is in the manual.

    Cosm020 - Went to the site you suggested and am now more
    bewildwered than I was before. So read the manual.:oops:
     
  5. Tunerz

    Tunerz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Posts:
    96
    Location:
    Philippines
    Switching firewall to interactive mode:
    ESS Window -> Setup -> Personal Firewall -> Switch to interactive filtering mode
    Remember to toggle to advanced mode.
     
  6. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    On my Vista Puter running Thunderbird and K-Melion,
    I have no problem as far as I know with the Firewall set
    at Interactive.
    On my wifes Puter running Windows XP PRO, Outlook Express 6.0 and K-Melion,
    with the Firewall set at interactive the Email can't be accessed and the Internet can't be accessed. If I set the
    Firewall to auto she can access both items but now has
    no outgoing protection. I know IE is a disaster but she
    likes it and won't let change it to thunderbird.
     
  7. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    If Eset firewall is set to interactive, It should have asked for permission access for email etc.with allow or deny. It sounds like it was blocked by user.You can edit the permission from the interactive,firewall Rules and Zones.
     
  8. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    On the wifes Puter I reset Eset to the defaults and then set
    the Firewall to interactive. (see above Message). Then I tried
    to get her Email. It didn't work and no allow or deny window from ESET. I then tried to go on the Internet and again no window with allow or deny.
    Again it works fine on Vista with Interactive turned on.
    Lots of Eset windows which I really don't know if I should allow or deny.
     
  9. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Ok I see now ,wow something wrong for sure may be that est copy got corrupted some how.
     
  10. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    Today 5-15-08 the setting of interactive for the Firewall stopped working on the Vista Puter.
    Still having the same problem on the Windows XP PRO Puter.
    So the Firewall can NOT be reliably set to interactive without
    failing.
    This defeats the whole purpose of a two way firewall.
    I am at a loss for what to do.
     
  11. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    Everything seems to be Ok on both Puters now. I hope it stays that way. Thanks Guys....
    I did as directed and uninstalled Smart Security and downloaded again from ESET and installed that program.
    Turned firewall to interactive.

    Question:
    There are two sections to update 1. being data and 2. being the engine. I know that the data updates are automatic but is it true that we have to uninstall and download the engine
    and reinstall the engine from time to time? :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.