2.0GHz of grunt.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by AaLF, Jan 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    It's got 2.0GHz of grunt - or so it was seven years ago. Now time has past her by. But I still love her. I'm not much into games so she still alright by me. Or was. Until I installed IE7 etc.

    Now start up time has blown out somewhat. From the initial "click" until the "WELCOME" appears = 1min & 50 seconds.

    And that's running on empty. No AV FW etc etc. All start up items ticked as "NO". For the record the PC is Pentium 4 / CPU 2.0GHZ / 1024ram.

    Is there any hope of getting her back up to her PB (personal best time)?
     
  2. Demoras

    Demoras Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    Interesting, I think I'll hook into this one because I have the same problem.
     
  3. Genady Prishnikov

    Genady Prishnikov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    350
    Do you have a prior image with IE6 that you could just roll back to? IE7 is a headache to many. Your PC specs aren't that bad. 2GHZ CPU with a gig of RAM? That should easily handle the basics, including IE7. But, have read about lots of trouble. Hope you can go back to IE6, or just go Firefox.
     
  4. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    Im tweaking a box tonight I just assembled out of old parts for a friend
    w\ a 1200MHz Tbird & 1GB of PC2100 its just screaming along w\ Firefox even when using a sandbox

    of course I wouldnt touch IE7 with a ten foot pole anyway


    Id agree dont think its the hardware
    I have managed to saturate the computing cycles with some heavy multitasking
    and it certainly has a lower threshold than my workstation (SMP)
    but its still fine for damn near everything I can throw at it,
    sort of hate to see that processor go its been a real workhorse around here
     
  5. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    My Machine has 3.62Ghz and 1024MB RAM Interestingly enough IE7 can be a bitch,cause it asks to install all those Addons like Windows Messenger and Windows Media Player extensions. you can always disable these little buggers in Tools/Manage Add Ons. One strange instance I discovered though was this, I have a music download account with my ISP Provider,and with IE6 I can Login no problem, but with IE7 it says Invalid Password and or Username :blink: I have told them about this,and they are as baffled as I am :blink: I dont use it very often, but still thats besides the point, why is this happening? Does anyone here have any Clues, Because its just too weird for words o_O
     
  6. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    DVD+R just made a light go on in my head. OW! :D He mentions the add-ons in IE7. I have a 2800GHZ with 1024mb RAM, and I upgraded to IE7 and it is fast with no problems. The thing that I don't have are any add-ons. Maybe if you disable any add-ons you have and any active-X you don't absolutely need, your IE might speed up. I only use IE as the default for e-mail videos and websites, the rare website that won't load in FF, and Windows updates. I use Firefox for my everyday browser.
     
  7. VikingStorm

    VikingStorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    387
    How new is your installation?

    IE7 runs fine on my old system I use just for Skype, 500mhz Celeron, with 196MB RAM.
     
  8. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    "Extensions/add-ons' or non-existent. IE7 was installed 4-6 weeks ago. Maybe its something else??

    However since IE7 an extra 'process' has joined the start-up loop. Its a blue page saying "windows is starting up.." and hangs in there for the longest time.
     
  9. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    first guess certificates
    http://channel9.msdn.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=238140
    (a very shallow search there :cautious: sort of off the top of my head will need alot more research)


    I setup clients boxes (and my own) with a noaccess.rat with windows update, technet ect allowed, then give em the password to add additional sites (one lady needed to employ activeX to logon to a railroad company's web application to check her schedule for instance) But I use Firefox for video w\ the Videodownloader extension

    first guess
    verclsid.exe (Verify Class ID Microsoft) used to verify COM objects before they are started by Windows Explorer. (which of course IE is a part of via webveiw) MS introduced this exe to validate ActiveX controls.

    It came to the attention of HIPS users when it was rolled out
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=127567
    and is possibly more heavily employed as additional overhead in IE7 vs IE6?
    just guessing
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2007
  10. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    The conversation in that other thread is a little different to my situation...maybe? And a little over my head. I know next to nothing about butchering mswindowsxp. But I have the desired commitment and a first aid kit at hand (TrueImage) in case of emergency.

    Are you suggesting surgical removal of verclsid.exe?
     
  11. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    well it would be interesting to see if there was a difference in the delay
     
  12. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Well. That was an anti-climax. I deleted it. No improvement in start-up time.
     
  13. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    Contig ?

    or maybe it takes longer to find no extensions than to find extensions? :p
     
  14. Demoras

    Demoras Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    I think I've found something, I haven't tested it a lot (just logged out and back in), but try disabling the "Workstation" service (run the services.msc command). When I logged back in, it was nice and really fast. I read that Workstation searches for other computers in a network or something, and that creates a certain lag.
     
  15. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,007
    hmm interesting see what other people say.
    i might try that if its not a needed process.
    lodore
     
  16. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney

    I've just tried the above. No relief unfortunately. I'm beginning to suspect XP itself.
     
  17. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Sounds like its time for a fresh windows install. I always do a custom update and haven't installed ie7 as i never use ie apart from updating windows.
    You probably also need to go thru your services and disable all the crap thats not needed.

    These are the only services i have running on my trimmed down system,
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.